Bergen County  »  07631  »  Maple St  »  269 Maple St

269 Maple Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

269 Maple Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

269 Maple Street, Englewood, NJ 07631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 269 Maple Street, Englewood
Zip code 07631
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood City
Block 3201
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 269 Maple Street, Englewood

Property tax $50,360

Lot & Building Information for 269 Maple Street, Englewood

Building sqft 6,100
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.698
Year built 1911
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-AA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 269 Maple Street, Englewood

• • Improvements for 269 Maple Street, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 269 Maple Street, Englewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 269 Maple Street, Englewood, NJ 07631?

269 Maple Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 was built in 1911 and has a total of 6,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 269 Maple Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,638,800, the tax amount paid for 269 Maple Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 is $51,065.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 269 Maple Street, Englewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 269 Maple Street, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 269 Maple Street, Englewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/30/2020 - D
05/12/2020 - R
Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 269 Maple Street, Englewood

Access detailed property tax data for 269 Maple Street, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $50,360
Market value $1,638,800

Assessment History for 269 Maple Street, Englewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 269 Maple Street, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,638,800 $1,638,800 3.073 $50,360 +3.12%
2023 $1,638,800 $1,638,800 2.98 $48,836 +3.50%
2022 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 2.949 $47,184 +2.04%
2021 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 2.89 $46,240 +2.66%
2020 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 2.815 $45,040 +0.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 269 Maple Street, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 269 Maple Street, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Moriah School NR Private PK-8 612 0.39
The Moriah School NR Private PK-8 612 0.39
Dwight-Englewood School NR Private PK-12 1,068 0.43
Dwight-Englewood School NR Private PK-12 1,068 0.43
First Presbyterian Preschool & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 64 0.45

Nearest middle schools

The Moriah School NR Private PK-8 612 0.39
Dwight-Englewood School NR Private PK-12 1,068 0.43
Upper School 10 Public 3-8 264 0.85
Englewood on the Palisades Charter School 4 Charter K-8 303 1.09
Fusion Academy Englewood NR Private 7-12 40 1.11

Nearest high schools

Dwight-Englewood School NR Private PK-12 1,068 0.43
Yeshiva Ohr Hatalmud Of Englewood NR Private 9-12 79 0.89
Fusion Academy Englewood NR Private 7-12 40 1.11