240 Maple Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information
240 Maple Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 240 Maple Street, Englewood |
| Zip code | 07631 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Englewood City |
| Block | 3203 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 240 Maple Street, Englewood
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/10/2024 |
| Sale price | $6,750,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $113,089 |
Lot & Building Information for 240 Maple Street, Englewood
| Building sqft | 9,670 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 1.87 |
| Year built | 1992 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 240 Maple Street, Englewood
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 240 Maple Street, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 240 Maple Street, Englewood
240 Maple Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 was built in 1992 and has a total of 9,670 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 240 Maple Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $3,629,300, the tax amount paid for 240 Maple Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 is $113,088.
When was 240 Maple Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 last sold and what was the last sale price?240 Maple Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 was last sold in 05/10/2024 for $6,750,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 240 Maple Street, Englewood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 Maple Street, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/10/2024 | $6,750,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 240 Maple Street, Englewood
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 240 Maple Street, Englewood
Access detailed property tax data for 240 Maple Street, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $113,089 |
| Market value | $3,629,300 |
Assessment History for 240 Maple Street, Englewood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 Maple Street, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,629,300 | $3,629,300 | 3.116 | $113,089 | +4.40% |
| 2024 | $3,525,000 | $3,525,000 | 3.073 | $108,323 | +3.12% |
| 2023 | $3,525,000 | $3,525,000 | 2.98 | $105,045 | +1.05% |
| 2022 | $3,525,000 | $3,525,000 | 2.949 | $103,952 | +2.04% |
| 2021 | $3,525,000 | $3,525,000 | 2.89 | $101,873 | +2.66% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 Maple Street, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 Maple Street, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Presbyterian Preschool & Kindergarten | NR | Private | PK-K | 64 | 0.45 |
| First Presbyterian Preschool & Kindergarten | NR | Private | PK-K | 64 | 0.45 |
| The Moriah School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 612 | 0.47 |
| The Moriah School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 612 | 0.47 |
| Dwight-Englewood School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 1,068 | 0.51 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Moriah School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 612 | 0.47 |
| Dwight-Englewood School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 1,068 | 0.51 |
| Upper School | 10 | Public | 3-8 | 264 | 0.89 |
| Fusion Academy Englewood | NR | Private | 7-12 | 40 | 1.03 |
| Englewood on the Palisades Charter School | 4 | Charter | K-8 | 303 | 1.09 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwight-Englewood School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 1,068 | 0.51 |
| Yeshiva Ohr Hatalmud Of Englewood | NR | Private | 9-12 | 79 | 0.82 |
| Fusion Academy Englewood | NR | Private | 7-12 | 40 | 1.03 |
| Leonia High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 847 | 1.35 |
| The Hanal School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 0 | 1.51 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 240 Maple Street, Englewood
Here are the neighbors for 240 Maple Street, Englewood.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 260 Maple St, Englewood | 4,881 | 12/19/2002 | $1 |
| 276 Maple St, Englewood | 5,353 | ||
| 325 Maple St, Englewood | 2,398 | 03/28/2011 | $945,000 |
| 335 Maple St, Englewood | 3,188 | ||
| 293 E Linden Ave, Englewood | 4,341 | 05/17/1996 | $612,500 |
| 281 E Linden Ave, Englewood | 3,773 | 09/24/2003 | $1,425,000 |
| 363 Maple St, Englewood | 8,560 | 12/29/2021 | $10 |
| 267 E Linden Ave, Englewood | 4,251 | 12/22/2025 | $1,900,000 |
| 115 Jones Rd, Englewood | 3,120 | 12/19/2024 | $1,170,000 |
| 145 Jones Rd, Englewood | 3,398 | ||
| 292 Maple St, Englewood | 9,810 | 01/31/2011 | $1,800,000 |
| 251 E Linden Ave, Englewood | 8,212 | 02/10/2022 | $2,800,000 |
| 120 S Woodland St, Englewood | 12,036 | 05/13/2025 | $6,000,000 |
| 176 Jones Rd, Englewood | 3,882 | 02/01/2005 | $885,000 |
| 357 Maple St, Englewood | 4,707 | 11/04/2024 | $2,675,000 |
| 140 S Woodland St, Englewood | 9,183 | 10/30/1992 | $1,580,000 |
| 303 E Linden Ave, Englewood | 2,527 | 09/25/2019 | $761,500 |
| 227 E Linden Ave, Englewood | 6,878 | 04/30/1991 | $745,000 |
| 345 Maple St, Englewood | 3,420 | 08/21/2019 | |
| 127 Jones Rd, Englewood | 2,975 | 11/04/2025 | $1 |