Bergen County  »  07632  »  Marietta St  »  281 Marietta St

281 Marietta Street, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

281 Marietta Street, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 281 Marietta Street, Englewood Cliffs
Zip code 07632
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood Cliffs Borough
Block 310
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 281 Marietta Street, Englewood Cliffs

Sale date 07/31/2014
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $19,239

Lot & Building Information for 281 Marietta Street, Englewood Cliffs

Building sqft 4,545
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.183
Year built 1999

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 281 Marietta Street, Englewood Cliffs

• • Improvements for 281 Marietta Street, Englewood Cliffs , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 281 Marietta Street, Englewood Cliffs

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 281 Marietta Street, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632?

281 Marietta Street, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 was built in 1999 and has a total of 4,545 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 281 Marietta Street, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,651,400, the tax amount paid for 281 Marietta Street, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 is $19,238.

When was 281 Marietta Street, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 last sold and what was the last sale price?

281 Marietta Street, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 was last sold in 07/31/2014 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 281 Marietta Street, Englewood Cliffs

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 281 Marietta Street, Englewood Cliffs, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2014 $1
11/10/1999 $900,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 281 Marietta Street, Englewood Cliffs with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 281 Marietta Street, Englewood Cliffs

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/31/2014 - D
08/12/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/10/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 281 Marietta Street, Englewood Cliffs

Access detailed property tax data for 281 Marietta Street, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,239
Market value $1,651,400

Assessment History for 281 Marietta Street, Englewood Cliffs

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 281 Marietta Street, Englewood Cliffs, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,651,400 $1,651,400 1.165 $19,239 +0.87%
2024 $1,651,400 $1,651,400 1.155 $19,074 +1.23%
2023 $1,651,400 $1,651,400 1.141 $18,842 +1.60%
2022 $1,651,400 $1,651,400 1.123 $18,545 -0.09%
2021 $1,651,400 $1,651,400 1.124 $18,562 -2.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 281 Marietta Street, Englewood Cliffs, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 281 Marietta Street, Englewood Cliffs to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Upper School 10 Public 3-8 264 0.27
Japanese Childrens Society NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.44
Japanese Childrens Society NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.44
School No. 3 9 Public PK, K-4 339 0.64
School No. 3 9 Public PK, K-4 339 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Upper School 10 Public 3-8 264 0.27
The Moriah School NR Private PK-8 612 0.74
Y C S Fort Lee Education Center NR Private 7-12 59 0.75
Dwight-Englewood School NR Private PK-12 1,068 1.05
Leonia Middle School 7 Public 5-8 654 1.34

Nearest high schools

Y C S Fort Lee Education Center NR Private 7-12 59 0.75
Dwight-Englewood School NR Private PK-12 1,068 1.05
Fort Lee High School 6 Public 9-12 1,160 1.08
Yeshiva Rabbi Samson Raphael Hirsch NR Private 1-12 397 1.42
The Hanal School NR Private 7-12 0 1.43

Neighbors for 281 Marietta Street, Englewood Cliffs

Here are the neighbors for 281 Marietta Street, Englewood Cliffs.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
145 Middlesex Rd, Englewood Cliffs 2,688 10/29/2009 $722,000
285 Marietta St, Englewood Cliffs 4,589 12/15/2000 $996,739
319 Bolz St, Englewood Cliffs 4,064 09/24/2021
315 Bolz St, Englewood Cliffs 3,786
271 Marietta St, Englewood Cliffs 4,349 12/13/2001 $1,050,000
267 Marietta St, Englewood Cliffs 3,972 09/04/2001 $1
260 Ash St, Englewood Cliffs 4,818
289 Marietta St, Englewood Cliffs 3,435 01/08/2002 $945,000
275 Marietta St, Englewood Cliffs 4,338 08/02/2023 $10
261 Marietta St, Englewood Cliffs 4,476 05/25/2022 $2,025,000
255 Marietta St, Englewood Cliffs 4,402 02/23/2022 $1,600,000
141 Middlesex Rd, Englewood Cliffs 2,604 06/25/1998 $10
146 Jenkins Dr, Englewood Cliffs 3,418 01/06/2005 $1,320,000
251 Marietta St, Englewood Cliffs 4,040 08/15/2001 $1,150,000
256 Ash St, Englewood Cliffs 4,216 11/18/2004 $1
309 Bolz St, Englewood Cliffs 3,820 03/18/2019 $1,145,700
302 Center St, Englewood Cliffs 4,600 06/11/2021 $1,975,000
305 Bolz St, Englewood Cliffs 3,026 10/01/2021 $1,199,000
301 Bolz St, Englewood Cliffs 5,123 08/29/2017 $1,250,000
137 Jenkins Dr, Englewood Cliffs 4,427 09/06/2011 $70,000