Bergen County  »  07022  »  Walker St  »  271 Walker St

271 Walker Street, Fairview, NJ 07022 Property Information

271 Walker Street, Fairview, NJ 07022 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

271 Walker Street, Fairview, NJ 07022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 271 Walker Street, Fairview
Zip code 07022
County Bergen
Municipality Fairview Borough
Block 308
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 271 Walker Street, Fairview

Property tax $10,408

Lot & Building Information for 271 Walker Street, Fairview

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1922
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 271 Walker Street, Fairview

• • Improvements for 271 Walker Street, Fairview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 271 Walker Street, Fairview

When was 271 Walker Street, Fairview, NJ 07022 built?

271 Walker Street, Fairview, NJ 07022 was built in 1922.

What is the assessed value of 271 Walker Street, Fairview, NJ 07022 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $457,500, the tax amount paid for 271 Walker Street, Fairview, NJ 07022 is $10,408.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 271 Walker Street, Fairview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 271 Walker Street, Fairview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 271 Walker Street, Fairview

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 271 Walker Street, Fairview

Access detailed property tax data for 271 Walker Street, Fairview, NJ 07022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,408
Market value $457,500

Assessment History for 271 Walker Street, Fairview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 271 Walker Street, Fairview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $457,500 $457,500 2.275 $10,408 +2.20%
2024 $440,300 $440,300 2.313 $10,184 +9.01%
2023 $413,200 $413,200 2.261 $9,342 +0.03%
2022 $401,700 $401,700 2.325 $9,340 -2.19%
2021 $385,200 $385,200 2.479 $9,549 -4.17%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,099
Median age 38.6
Average household income $96,588
Family households 67.6%
Occupied housing units 5,463
Owner occupied units 33.2%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $542,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $459,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 271 Walker Street, Fairview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 271 Walker Street, Fairview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 271 Walker Street, Fairview

Here are the neighbors for 271 Walker Street, Fairview.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
322 Anderson Ave, Fairview 03/27/2013 $537,000
216-222 Bergen Blvd, Fairview 15,336 07/01/2008 $3,500,000
265 Walker St, Fairview 1,532 05/06/2014 $799,999
319 3rd St, Fairview 1,312 07/28/2008 $337,000
482-486 Walker St, Fairview
474-476 Walker St, Fairview 07/13/2015 $1
269 A Walker St, Fairview 03/23/2022 $1
313 3rd St, Fairview 2,046 08/09/2018
231-233 9th St, Fairview 02/17/2026 $1
309 3rd St, Fairview 1,400 03/19/2018 $140,000