Bergen County  »  07022  »  Westview Pl  »  479 Westview Pl

479 Westview Place, Fairview, NJ 07022 Property Information

479 Westview Place, Fairview, NJ 07022 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

479 Westview Place, Fairview, NJ 07022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 479 Westview Place, Fairview
Zip code 07022
County Bergen
Municipality Fairview Borough
Block 309
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 479 Westview Place, Fairview

Sale date 01/31/2017
Sale price $264,000
Property tax $7,910

Lot & Building Information for 479 Westview Place, Fairview

Building sqft 961
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.072
Year built 1902
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density One and Two Famil District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 479 Westview Place, Fairview

• • Improvements for 479 Westview Place, Fairview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 479 Westview Place, Fairview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 479 Westview Place, Fairview, NJ 07022?

479 Westview Place, Fairview, NJ 07022 was built in 1902 and has a total of 961 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 479 Westview Place, Fairview, NJ 07022 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $342,000, the tax amount paid for 479 Westview Place, Fairview, NJ 07022 is $7,780.

When was 479 Westview Place, Fairview, NJ 07022 last sold and what was the last sale price?

479 Westview Place, Fairview, NJ 07022 was last sold in 01/31/2017 for $264,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 479 Westview Place, Fairview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 479 Westview Place, Fairview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2017 $264,000
01/05/2006 $1
05/20/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 479 Westview Place, Fairview with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 479 Westview Place, Fairview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/27/2020 - D
09/10/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2050
01/31/2017 - D
02/17/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/05/2006 - D
01/24/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/20/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 479 Westview Place, Fairview

Access detailed property tax data for 479 Westview Place, Fairview, NJ 07022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,910
Market value $342,000

Assessment History for 479 Westview Place, Fairview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 479 Westview Place, Fairview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $325,700 $325,700 2.313 $7,533 +5.17%
2023 $316,800 $316,800 2.261 $7,163 +5.62%
2022 $291,700 $291,700 2.325 $6,782 +0.32%
2021 $272,700 $272,700 2.479 $6,760 -4.17%
2020 $272,700 $272,700 2.587 $7,055 +4.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 479 Westview Place, Fairview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 479 Westview Place, Fairview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number Three School 1 Public PK, K-4 705 0.21
Number Three School 1 Public PK, K-4 705 0.21
Our Lady Of Grace School NR Private PK-8 411 0.21
Our Lady Of Grace School NR Private PK-8 411 0.21
St. Elizabeth Seton Interparoc NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.27

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Grace School NR Private PK-8 411 0.21
St. Elizabeth Seton Interparoc NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.27
Lincoln Elementary School 4 Public 3-8 666 0.37
Cliffside Park School 6/Middle School 5 Public 5-8 696 0.63
Horace Mann No. 9 Elementary School 5 Public 1-8 969 1.02

Nearest high schools

Cliffside Park High School 3 Public 9-12 1,240 0.71
Ridgefield Memorial High School 5 Public 9-12 533 0.88
North Bergen High School 2 Public 9-12 2,355 1.38
Palisades Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 745 1.43
Cooke School NR Private K-12 315 1.96

Neighbors for 479 Westview Place, Fairview

Here are the neighbors for 479 Westview Place, Fairview.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
216-222 Bergen Blvd, Fairview 15,336 07/01/2008 $3,500,000
322 Anderson Ave, Fairview 03/27/2013 $537,000
485 Westview Pl, Fairview 2,464 09/12/2024 $820,000
474-476 Walker St, Fairview 07/13/2015 $1
482-486 Walker St, Fairview
487 Westview Pl, Fairview 1,198 12/04/2024 $400,000
488 Westview Pl, Fairview 11/21/2017 $1
474 Westview Pl, Fairview 1,814 08/16/2019 $560,000
231-233 9th St, Fairview 04/11/2012
481 Westview Pl, Fairview 1,316 09/27/2022 $450,000
483 Westview Pl, Fairview 908 12/31/2015 $225,000
211 9th St, Fairview 2,260 03/06/2025 $1,060,000
209 9th St, Fairview 2,071 10/05/2004 $485,000
470-472 Walker St, Fairview 04/11/2012
486 Westview Pl, Fairview 3,484 06/15/2020 $10
213 9th St, Fairview 968 09/26/2022
225 9th St, Fairview 1,138 07/26/2019
227-229 9th St, Fairview 05/19/2006 $1
480 Walker St, Fairview 4,832 08/13/2009 $1,100,000
306-308 Anderson Ave, Fairview 01/28/2017 $1