Bergen County  »  07417  »  Colonial Rd  »  702 Colonial Rd

702 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

702 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 702 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes
Zip code 07417
County Bergen
Municipality Franklin Lakes Borough
Block 1301
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 702 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes

Sale date 10/25/2000
Sale price $1
Property tax $12,516

Lot & Building Information for 702 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes

Building sqft 4,126
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.09
Year built 1847

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (A-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 702 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes

• • Improvements for 702 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 702 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 702 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417?

702 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 was built in 1847 and has a total of 4,126 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 702 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $696,900, the tax amount paid for 702 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 is $13,268.

When was 702 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 last sold and what was the last sale price?

702 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 was last sold in 10/25/2000 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 702 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 702 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2000 $1

Title Documents for 702 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/17/2025 - D
09/29/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
07/03/2025 - D
07/14/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
06/13/2025 - D
06/30/2025 - R
Mortgage 06/13/2055
09/09/2024 - D
09/17/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
08/19/2024 - D
10/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
07/31/2019 - D
08/16/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/25/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 702 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes

Access detailed property tax data for 702 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,516
Market value $696,900

Assessment History for 702 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 702 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $696,900 $696,900 1.796 $12,516 +3.82%
2023 $696,900 $696,900 1.73 $12,056 +2.61%
2022 $696,900 $696,900 1.686 $11,750 +1.44%
2021 $696,900 $696,900 1.662 $11,582 +0.85%
2020 $696,900 $696,900 1.648 $11,485 +0.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 702 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 702 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Colonial Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 255 0.27
Colonial Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 255 0.27
The New Jersey Japanese School NR Private 1-9 53 0.83
Reed Academy NR Private 40 0.92
CTC Academy NR Private 71 1.07

Nearest middle schools

The New Jersey Japanese School NR Private 1-9 53 0.83
Reed Academy NR Private 40 0.92
Franklin Ave Middle School 9 Public 6-8 384 1.04
CTC Academy NR Private 71 1.07
Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 440 1.30

Nearest high schools

Indian Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 736 0.64
Reed Academy NR Private 40 0.92