Bergen County  »  07026  »  River Dr  »  65 River Dr

65 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

65 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 River Drive, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 2.01
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 River Drive, Garfield

Sale date 08/31/2015
Sale price $10,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $191,878

Lot & Building Information for 65 River Drive, Garfield

Building sqft 80,860
Acreage 2.44
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 65 River Drive, Garfield

• • Improvements for 65 River Drive, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 River Drive, Garfield

How many square feet does 65 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026 have?

This Commercial (SCILSOR) located at 65 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026 has a total of 80,860 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 65 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,750,000, the tax amount paid for 65 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $200,042.

When was 65 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

65 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 08/31/2015 for $10,250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 River Drive, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 River Drive, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2015 $10,250,000
08/31/2015 $2,837,933
07/11/2003 $3,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 65 River Drive, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 65 River Drive, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/31/2015 - D
11/12/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/31/2015 - D
11/12/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/11/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 River Drive, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 65 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $191,878
Market value $5,750,000

Assessment History for 65 River Drive, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 River Drive, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $5,750,000 $5,750,000 3.337 $191,878 +1.71%
2023 $5,750,000 $5,750,000 3.281 $188,658 +5.19%
2022 $5,750,000 $5,750,000 3.119 $179,343 +3.01%
2021 $5,750,000 $5,750,000 3.028 $174,110 +2.23%
2020 $5,750,000 $5,750,000 2.962 $170,315 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 River Drive, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 River Drive, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 65 River Drive, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 65 River Drive, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
248 River Dr, Garfield 1,920 12/26/2017 $220,000
185 River Dr, Garfield
141 River Dr, Garfield
252 River Dr, Garfield 01/30/2025 $1,620,000
1 River Dr, Garfield 12/01/1969
239-247 River Dr, Garfield 09/11/2024 $1
213-225 River Dr, Garfield 09/11/2024 $1
133 River Dr, Garfield 08/17/1987 $340,000
105 River Dr, Garfield 04/26/2022 $2,600,000
49 River Dr, Garfield 08/02/2016 $1
121 River Dr, Garfield 5,767 07/21/2021 $860,000
201 River Dr, Garfield 12/07/1999
259 River Dr, Garfield 1,588 09/11/2024 $1
263 River Dr, Garfield 09/11/2024 $1
246 River Dr, Garfield 1,896 06/02/1994
181 River Dr, Garfield 11/19/1998 $700,000