Bergen County  »  07026  »  Somerset St  »  9 Somerset St

9 Somerset Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

9 Somerset Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Somerset Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Somerset Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 5
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Somerset Street, Garfield

Sale date 08/07/1997
Sale price $155,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,561

Lot & Building Information for 9 Somerset Street, Garfield

Building sqft 2,280
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1900
Units 4
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Multifamily Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Somerset Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 9 Somerset Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Somerset Street, Garfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Somerset Street, Garfield, NJ 07026?

9 Somerset Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Somerset Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $286,500, the tax amount paid for 9 Somerset Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $9,967.

When was 9 Somerset Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Somerset Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 08/07/1997 for $155,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Somerset Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Somerset Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/1997 $155,000

Title Documents for 9 Somerset Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/03/2021 - D Mortgage
08/07/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Somerset Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Somerset Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,561
Market value $286,500

Assessment History for 9 Somerset Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Somerset Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $286,500 $286,500 3.337 $9,561 +1.71%
2023 $286,500 $286,500 3.281 $9,400 +5.19%
2022 $286,500 $286,500 3.119 $8,936 +3.01%
2021 $286,500 $286,500 3.028 $8,675 +2.23%
2020 $286,500 $286,500 2.962 $8,486 +1.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Somerset Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Somerset Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln School No 6 5 Public PK, K-5 352 0.15
Lincoln School No 6 5 Public PK, K-5 352 0.15
Lighthouse Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.18
Number 8, Pulaski Elementary School 3 Public K-6 317 0.22
George Washington School No. 2 NR Public K-1 172 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Lighthouse Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.18
Heritage Christian School NR Private PK, K-11 0 0.40
Passaic Catholic Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.43
Muhammad Ali School Number 23 2 Public 7-8 479 0.54
School No. 5 NR Public K-8 397 0.55

Nearest high schools

Lighthouse Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.18
Heritage Christian School NR Private PK, K-11 0 0.40
Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK, K-12 228 0.70