13 Washington Place, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 13 Washington Place, Garfield |
| Zip code | 07026 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Garfield City |
| Block | 10 |
| Lot | 34 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 13 Washington Place, Garfield
| Sale date | 01/12/2023 |
| Sale price | $540,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,722 |
Lot & Building Information for 13 Washington Place, Garfield
| Building sqft | 2,064 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.057 |
| Year built | 1864 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 13 Washington Place, Garfield
- • Improvements for 13 Washington Place, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 13 Washington Place, Garfield
13 Washington Place, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1864 and has a total of 2,064 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 13 Washington Place, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $231,400, the tax amount paid for 13 Washington Place, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $8,050.
When was 13 Washington Place, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?13 Washington Place, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 01/12/2023 for $540,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 13 Washington Place, Garfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13 Washington Place, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 13 Washington Place, Garfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 13 Washington Place, Garfield
Access detailed property tax data for 13 Washington Place, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $7,722 |
| Market value | $231,400 |
Assessment History for 13 Washington Place, Garfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13 Washington Place, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $231,400 | $231,400 | 3.337 | $7,722 | +1.71% |
| 2023 | $231,400 | $231,400 | 3.281 | $7,592 | +5.19% |
| 2022 | $231,400 | $231,400 | 3.119 | $7,217 | +3.01% |
| 2021 | $231,400 | $231,400 | 3.028 | $7,007 | +2.23% |
| 2020 | $231,400 | $231,400 | 2.962 | $6,854 | +1.93% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13 Washington Place, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13 Washington Place, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln School No 6 | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 352 | 0.23 |
| Lincoln School No 6 | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 352 | 0.23 |
| Heritage Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-11 | 0 | 0.24 |
| Madison School No 10 | 9 | Public | PK, K-5 | 247 | 0.30 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lighthouse Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.37 |
| Passaic Catholic Regional School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.62 |
| Wallington Jr Sr High School | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 571 | 0.66 |
| Felician School for Exceptional Children | NR | Private | 4-12 | 51 | 0.69 |