1 Washington Place, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information
1 Washington Place, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Washington Place, Garfield |
| Zip code | 07026 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Garfield City |
| Block | 10 |
| Lot | 38 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Washington Place, Garfield
| Sale date | 01/24/2025 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $28,604 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Washington Place, Garfield
| Building class | Apartment (4C) |
| Acreage | 0.216 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 Washington Place, Garfield
- • Improvements for 1 Washington Place, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Washington Place, Garfield
Assessed at $822,200, the tax amount paid for 1 Washington Place, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $28,604.
When was 1 Washington Place, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Washington Place, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 01/24/2025 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Washington Place, Garfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Washington Place, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 Washington Place, Garfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Washington Place, Garfield
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Washington Place, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $28,604 |
| Market value | $822,200 |
Assessment History for 1 Washington Place, Garfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Washington Place, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $822,200 | $822,200 | 3.479 | $28,604 | +4.26% |
| 2024 | $822,200 | $822,200 | 3.337 | $27,437 | +1.71% |
| 2023 | $822,200 | $822,200 | 3.281 | $26,976 | +5.19% |
| 2022 | $822,200 | $822,200 | 3.119 | $25,644 | +3.01% |
| 2021 | $822,200 | $822,200 | 3.028 | $24,896 | +2.23% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Washington Place, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Washington Place, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln School No 6 | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 352 | 0.24 |
| Lincoln School No 6 | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 352 | 0.24 |
| Heritage Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-11 | 0 | 0.24 |
| Madison School No 10 | 9 | Public | PK, K-5 | 247 | 0.31 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lighthouse Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.38 |
| Passaic Catholic Regional School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.64 |
| Wallington Jr Sr High School | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 571 | 0.65 |