Bergen County  »  07026  »  Passaic St  »  174 Passaic St

174 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

174 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

174 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174 Passaic Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 18
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Passaic Street, Garfield

Sale date 11/11/2015
Sale price $10
Property tax $1,289,190

Lot & Building Information for 174 Passaic Street, Garfield

Building sqft 247,699
Building class Store-Shopping Center (733)
Acreage 31.63
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 174 Passaic Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 174 Passaic Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174 Passaic Street, Garfield

How many square feet does 174 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 have?

This Store-Shopping Center (733) located at 174 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 has a total of 247,699 square feet.

What is the market value of 174 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026?

The current market value is $38,633,200.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 174 Passaic Street, Garfield

No photo available
Garfield Commons
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 07/24/2020
Last updated 05/08/2026
Lot size 31.63 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Patricia Zafferese
Joshua Birns
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
174 Passaic Street Medical Office Listing price not available 5,710 Patricia Zafferese
Joshua Birns
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Garfield Commons
174 Passaic Street, Garfield
Property Power Center
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 5710 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174 Passaic Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Passaic Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/11/2015 $10

Title Documents for 174 Passaic Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/13/2017 - D
12/05/2017 - R
Mortgage
11/03/2017 - D
12/05/2017 - R
Notice of Settlements
11/11/2015 - D
11/20/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/28/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174 Passaic Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 174 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $1,289,190
Market value $38,633,200

Assessment History for 174 Passaic Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Passaic Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $45,633,200 $45,633,200 3.337 $1,522,780 +1.71%
2023 $45,633,200 $45,633,200 3.281 $1,497,225 +5.19%
2022 $45,633,200 $45,633,200 3.119 $1,423,300 +3.01%
2021 $45,633,200 $45,633,200 3.028 $1,381,773 +2.23%
2020 $45,633,200 $45,633,200 2.962 $1,351,655 +6.70%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 Passaic Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 Passaic Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 174 Passaic Street, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 174 Passaic Street, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Clark St, Garfield 2,396 06/19/2021 $1
27 Lincoln Pl, Garfield 2,093 09/11/2008 $349,900
19 Lincoln Pl, Garfield 1,766 04/03/1997
257 Passaic St, Garfield 1,034 02/25/2016 $160,000
264 Passaic St, Garfield
275 Passaic St, Garfield
85 Hobart Pl, Garfield 2,424 05/06/2016 $316,000
9 Clark St, Garfield 2,004 01/24/2008 $1
269-271 Passaic St, Garfield 11/13/2014 $223,924
267 Passaic St, Garfield 11/13/2014 $223,924
249 Passaic St, Garfield 3,614 04/08/2002 $425,000
2 Garfield Ave, Garfield 1,918 01/02/1997 $165,000
13 Lincoln Pl, Garfield 1,752 07/04/1989 $186,000
261 Passaic St, Garfield 06/08/2015 $335,364
245 Passaic St, Garfield 02/21/2003 $600,100
31 Lincoln Pl, Garfield 1,870 03/24/2025 $1
87 Hobart Pl, Garfield 1,920 08/17/2017 $265,000
296 Passaic St, Garfield 1,916