245 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information
245 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 245 Passaic Street, Garfield |
| Zip code | 07026 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Garfield City |
| Block | 19.01 |
| Lot | 22 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 245 Passaic Street, Garfield
| Sale date | 02/21/2003 |
| Sale price | $600,100 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 245 Passaic Street, Garfield
| Building class | Church & Charitable Property (15D) |
| Acreage | 0.937 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 245 Passaic Street, Garfield
- • Improvements for 245 Passaic Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 245 Passaic Street, Garfield
Assessed at $5,399,300, the tax amount paid for 245 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $187,841.
When was 245 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?245 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 02/21/2003 for $600,100.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 245 Passaic Street, Garfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 245 Passaic Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/21/2003 | $600,100 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 245 Passaic Street, Garfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 245 Passaic Street, Garfield
Access detailed property tax data for 245 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $180,175 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $5,399,300 |
Assessment History for 245 Passaic Street, Garfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 245 Passaic Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,399,300 | $5,399,300 | 3.337 | $180,175 | +1.71% |
| 2023 | $5,399,300 | $5,399,300 | 3.281 | $177,151 | +5.19% |
| 2022 | $5,399,300 | $5,399,300 | 3.119 | $168,404 | +3.01% |
| 2021 | $5,399,300 | $5,399,300 | 3.028 | $163,491 | +2.23% |
| 2020 | $5,399,300 | $5,399,300 | 2.962 | $159,927 | +1.93% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 32,502 |
| Median age | 39 |
| Average household income | $101,293 |
| Family households | 75.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,541 |
| Owner occupied units | 45.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $473,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $416,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 245 Passaic Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 245 Passaic Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 245 Passaic Street, Garfield
Here are the neighbors for 245 Passaic Street, Garfield.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Garfield Ave, Garfield | 2,154 | 07/27/1998 | $160,000 |
| 13 Clark St, Garfield | 2,396 | 06/19/2021 | $1 |
| 22 Garfield Ave, Garfield | 1,974 | 09/23/2021 | $700,000 |
| 257 Passaic St, Garfield | 1,034 | 02/25/2016 | $160,000 |
| 264 Passaic St, Garfield | |||
| 12 Garfield Ave, Garfield | 2,112 | 05/17/2011 | $308,000 |
| 81 Westminster Pl, Garfield | 06/13/2017 | $1 | |
| 275 Passaic St, Garfield | |||
| 174 Passaic St, Garfield | 247,699 | 11/11/2015 | $10 |
| 2 Garfield Ave, Garfield | 1,918 | 01/02/1997 | $165,000 |
| 8 Garfield Ave, Garfield | 1,900 | 11/03/2004 | $328,000 |
| 26 Garfield Ave, Garfield | 09/23/2021 | $700,000 | |
| 249 Passaic St, Garfield | 3,614 | 04/08/2002 | $425,000 |