Bergen County  »  07026  »  Garfield Ave  »  26 Garfield Ave

26 Garfield Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

26 Garfield Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Garfield Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Garfield Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 19.01
Lot 49

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Garfield Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 09/23/2021
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,011

Lot & Building Information for 26 Garfield Avenue, Garfield

Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 0.115
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 26 Garfield Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 26 Garfield Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Garfield Avenue, Garfield

What is the market value of 26 Garfield Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026?

The current market value is $300,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Garfield Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Garfield Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2021 $700,000

Title Documents for 26 Garfield Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/23/2021 - D
10/19/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Garfield Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Garfield Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,011
Market value $300,000

Assessment History for 26 Garfield Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Garfield Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $300,000 $300,000 3.337 $10,011 +1.71%
2023 $300,000 $300,000 3.281 $9,843 +5.19%
2022 $300,000 $300,000 3.119 $9,357 +3.01%
2021 $300,000 $300,000 3.028 $9,084 +2.23%
2020 $300,000 $300,000 2.962 $8,886 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Garfield Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Garfield Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 26 Garfield Avenue, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 26 Garfield Avenue, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
59 Westminster Pl, Garfield 4,140 06/26/2017 $1
18 Garfield Ave, Garfield 2,154 07/27/1998 $160,000
37 Westminster Pl, Garfield 1,254 01/26/1996 $120,000
22 Garfield Ave, Garfield 1,974 09/23/2021 $700,000
257 Passaic St, Garfield 1,034 02/25/2016 $160,000
81 Westminster Pl, Garfield 06/13/2017 $1
12 Garfield Ave, Garfield 2,112 05/17/2011 $308,000
69 Westminster Pl, Garfield 1,840 12/27/2006 $285,000
65 Westminster Pl, Garfield 2,040 06/07/1996 $120,000
8 Garfield Ave, Garfield 1,900 11/03/2004 $328,000
2 Garfield Ave, Garfield 1,918 01/02/1997 $165,000
249 Passaic St, Garfield 3,614 04/08/2002 $425,000
75 Westminster Pl, Garfield 2,102 10/16/2015 $1
4 Garfield Ave, Garfield 2,114 05/21/2002 $267,000
245 Passaic St, Garfield 02/21/2003 $600,100
261 Passaic St, Garfield 06/08/2015 $335,364