Bergen County  »  07026  »  Harrison Ave  »  48 Harrison Ave

48 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

48 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Harrison Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 21
Lot 35.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 02/28/2018
Sale price $145,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,338

Lot & Building Information for 48 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.036
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 48 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 48 Harrison Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

What is the market value of 48 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026?

The current market value is $130,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2018 $145,000

Title Documents for 48 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/04/2018 - D
10/18/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
02/28/2018 - D
03/28/2018 - R
Mortgage
02/28/2018 - D
03/28/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/15/2017 - D
01/03/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
12/15/2017 - D
01/03/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
08/13/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,338
Market value $130,000

Assessment History for 48 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $130,000 $130,000 3.337 $4,338 +1.71%
2023 $130,000 $130,000 3.281 $4,265 +5.19%
2022 $130,000 $130,000 3.119 $4,055 +3.01%
2021 $130,000 $130,000 3.028 $3,936 +2.23%
2020 $130,000 $130,000 2.962 $3,851 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Harrison Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 48 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 48 Harrison Avenue, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
108 Marsellus Pl, Garfield 2,032 04/27/2020 $10
173 Passaic St, Garfield 08/17/2009 $330,000
63 Lincoln Pl, Garfield 1,800 06/20/2022 $500,000
19 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 2,784 08/02/2010 $137,500
11 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 11/04/2015 $1
44 Harrison Ave, Garfield 1,470
124 Marsellus Pl, Garfield 2,559 06/03/1999
118 Marsellus Pl, Garfield 1,390 04/04/2014 $279,000
27 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 1,902 06/05/2006 $400,000
25 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 1,963 08/07/2019 $259,875
9 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 2,787 06/06/2022 $465,000
55 Lincoln Pl, Garfield 06/02/2014 $1
31 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 2,444 02/21/2025 $780,000
21 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 2,736 07/13/2017 $140,000
116 Marsellus Pl, Garfield 1,934 06/08/2004 $386,000
110 Marsellus Pl, Garfield 1,644 05/13/2003 $280,000