Bergen County  »  07026  »  Lincoln Pl  »  55 Lincoln Pl

55 Lincoln Place, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

55 Lincoln Place, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Lincoln Place, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Lincoln Place, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 22
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Lincoln Place, Garfield

Sale date 06/02/2014
Sale price $1
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 55 Lincoln Place, Garfield

Building class Other School Property (15B)
Acreage 0.958
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Lincoln Place, Garfield

• • Improvements for 55 Lincoln Place, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Lincoln Place, Garfield

What is the assessed value of 55 Lincoln Place, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,526,400, the tax amount paid for 55 Lincoln Place, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $87,893.

When was 55 Lincoln Place, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Lincoln Place, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 06/02/2014 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Lincoln Place, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Lincoln Place, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2014 $1
03/29/2007 $2,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Lincoln Place, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 55 Lincoln Place, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/02/2014 - D
07/21/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/29/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/26/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Lincoln Place, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Lincoln Place, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $84,306
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,526,400

Assessment History for 55 Lincoln Place, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Lincoln Place, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,526,400 $2,526,400 3.337 $84,306 +1.71%
2023 $2,526,400 $2,526,400 3.281 $82,891 +5.19%
2022 $2,526,400 $2,526,400 3.119 $78,798 +3.01%
2021 $2,526,400 $2,526,400 3.028 $76,499 +2.23%
2020 $2,526,400 $2,526,400 2.962 $74,832 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Lincoln Place, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Lincoln Place, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 Lincoln Place, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 55 Lincoln Place, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
108 Marsellus Pl, Garfield 2,032 04/27/2020 $10
119 Marsellus Pl, Garfield 2,164 02/13/2025 $10
63 Lincoln Pl, Garfield 1,800 06/20/2022 $500,000
118 Marsellus Pl, Garfield 1,390 04/04/2014 $279,000
124 Marsellus Pl, Garfield 2,559 06/03/1999
44 Harrison Ave, Garfield 1,470
75 Lincoln Pl, Garfield 2,112 01/12/2017 $1
22 Harrison Ave, Garfield 1,742 11/18/2022 $510,000
24 Harrison Ave, Garfield 1,712 10/30/1998 $33,000
48 Harrison Ave, Garfield 02/28/2018 $145,000
31 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 2,444 02/21/2025 $780,000
110 Marsellus Pl, Garfield 1,644 05/13/2003 $280,000
116 Marsellus Pl, Garfield 1,934 06/08/2004 $386,000
65 Lincoln Pl, Garfield 1,362 08/28/2025 $496,200
71 Lincoln Pl, Garfield 2,634 07/28/2020 $560,000
20 Harrison Ave, Garfield 1,952 12/17/2024 $10