7 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information
7 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield |
| Zip code | 07026 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Garfield City |
| Block | 37 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield
| Sale date | 04/08/2011 |
| Sale price | $387,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,464 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield
| Building sqft | 2,916 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.165 |
| Year built | 2001 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 7 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield
- • Improvements for 7 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield
7 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,916 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $387,000, the tax amount paid for 7 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $13,463.
When was 7 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 04/08/2011 for $387,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 7 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $13,464 |
| Market value | $387,000 |
Assessment History for 7 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $387,000 | $387,000 | 3.479 | $13,464 | +4.26% |
| 2024 | $387,000 | $387,000 | 3.337 | $12,914 | +1.71% |
| 2023 | $387,000 | $387,000 | 3.281 | $12,697 | +5.19% |
| 2022 | $387,000 | $387,000 | 3.119 | $12,071 | +3.01% |
| 2021 | $387,000 | $387,000 | 3.028 | $11,718 | +2.23% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roosevelt School No 7 | 7 | Public | PK, K-5 | 234 | 0.15 |
| Bergen Arts And Sciences Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 1,253 | 0.26 |
| Madison School No 10 | 9 | Public | PK, K-5 | 247 | 0.28 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heritage Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-11 | 0 | 0.44 |
| Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 694 | 0.52 |
| Felician School for Exceptional Children | NR | Private | 4-12 | 51 | 0.60 |