Bergen County  »  07026  »  Palisade Ave  »  178 Palisade Ave

178 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

178 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 178 Palisade Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 55
Lot 30

Sales & Tax Overview for 178 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 04/09/2020
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,519

Lot & Building Information for 178 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

Building sqft 6,140
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.127
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 178 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 178 Palisade Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 178 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

How many sq. ft. does 178 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 178 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 has a total of 6,140 square feet and a current price per square foot of $105.

What is the market value of 178 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026?

The current market value is $525,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 178 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2020 $650,000
08/03/2004 $500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 178 Palisade Avenue, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 178 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/09/2020 - D
08/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
04/09/2020 - D
08/10/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/03/2004 - D
08/24/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 178 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 178 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,519
Market value $525,000

Assessment History for 178 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $525,000 $525,000 3.337 $17,519 +1.71%
2023 $525,000 $525,000 3.281 $17,225 +5.19%
2022 $525,000 $525,000 3.119 $16,375 +3.01%
2021 $525,000 $525,000 3.028 $15,897 +2.23%
2020 $525,000 $525,000 2.962 $15,551 -9.59%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 178 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 178 Palisade Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 178 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 178 Palisade Avenue, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
109 Monroe St, Garfield 1,992 12/30/2020 $445,000
111 Monroe St, Garfield 11/16/2016 $450,000
100 Grand St, Garfield 2,216 12/19/2019 $190,000
105 Monroe St, Garfield 1,760 01/26/2016 $1
94 Grand St, Garfield 1,930 02/28/2005 $303,175
108 Grand St, Garfield 2,178 03/08/2002 $205,000
211 Midland Ave, Garfield 2,028 02/20/2015 $140,000
96 Grand St, Garfield 2,402 12/06/2013 $220,000
98 Grand St, Garfield 960 02/25/2013 $63,318
102 Grand St, Garfield 1,782 07/13/2023 $1
104 Grand St, Garfield 1,908 10/02/2017 $355,000
91 Monroe St, Garfield 1,476 02/15/2017 $1
93 Monroe St, Garfield 3,248 02/15/2017 $1
107 Monroe St, Garfield 1,984 12/20/2016 $287,500
92 Grand St, Garfield 2,248 11/12/2015 $200,000
97 Monroe St, Garfield 1,770 08/18/2010 $1
78 Pierre Ave, Garfield 12/15/2016 $87,500