Bergen County  »  07026  »  Monroe St  »  97 Monroe St

97 Monroe Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

97 Monroe Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

97 Monroe Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 97 Monroe Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 55
Lot 40

Sales & Tax Overview for 97 Monroe Street, Garfield

Sale date 08/18/2010
Sale price $1
Property tax $11,773

Lot & Building Information for 97 Monroe Street, Garfield

Building sqft 1,770
Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 0.281
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 97 Monroe Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 97 Monroe Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 97 Monroe Street, Garfield

How many sq. ft. does 97 Monroe Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4B) located at 97 Monroe Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 has a total of 1,770 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the market value of 97 Monroe Street, Garfield, NJ 07026?

The current market value is $352,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 97 Monroe Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 97 Monroe Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2010 $1

Title Documents for 97 Monroe Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/18/2010 - D
09/02/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/19/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 97 Monroe Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 97 Monroe Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,773
Market value $352,800

Assessment History for 97 Monroe Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 97 Monroe Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $352,800 $352,800 3.337 $11,773 +1.71%
2023 $352,800 $352,800 3.281 $11,575 +5.19%
2022 $352,800 $352,800 3.119 $11,004 +3.01%
2021 $352,800 $352,800 3.028 $10,683 +2.23%
2020 $352,800 $352,800 2.962 $10,450 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 97 Monroe Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 97 Monroe Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 97 Monroe Street, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 97 Monroe Street, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
109 Monroe St, Garfield 1,992 12/30/2020 $445,000
111 Monroe St, Garfield 11/16/2016 $450,000
207 Midland Ave, Garfield 1,127 10/23/2020 $330,000
178 Palisade Ave, Garfield 6,140 04/09/2020 $650,000
100 Grand St, Garfield 2,216 12/19/2019 $190,000
105 Monroe St, Garfield 1,760 01/26/2016 $1
209 Midland Ave, Garfield 666 02/20/2015 $140,000
94 Grand St, Garfield 1,930 02/28/2005 $303,175
211 Midland Ave, Garfield 2,028 02/20/2015 $140,000
96 Grand St, Garfield 2,402 12/06/2013 $220,000
98 Grand St, Garfield 960 02/25/2013 $63,318
102 Grand St, Garfield 1,782 07/13/2023 $1
104 Grand St, Garfield 1,908 10/02/2017 $355,000
107 Monroe St, Garfield 1,984 12/20/2016 $287,500
93 Monroe St, Garfield 3,248 02/15/2017 $1
91 Monroe St, Garfield 1,476 02/15/2017 $1
92 Grand St, Garfield 2,248 11/12/2015 $200,000