299 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information
299 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 299 Macon Street |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11216 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01847-0062 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 299 Macon Street, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $5,041 |
Lot & Building Information for 299 Macon Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) |
| Building sqft | 3,200 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1899 |
| Frontage(s) | Macon Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Throop Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 13 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.48 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.22 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 299 Macon Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 299 Macon Street, Brooklyn
299 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 1899 and has a total of 3,200 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 299 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $121,800, the tax amount paid for 299 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is $5,036. For the next year, the tax amount for 299 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is estimated at $5,041.
When was 299 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 last sold?299 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was last sold in 10/05/2023.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 299 Macon Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 299 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 299 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 299 Macon Street, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 299 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 299 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $5,036 |
| Estimated property tax: | $5,041 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $2,030,000 |
| Assessed value: | $121,800 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 299 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 299 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $2,030,000 | $121,800 | $25,381 | 19.843% | $5,318 | $5,036 | -0.66% |
| 2024/25 | $1,932,000 | $115,920 | $25,242 | 20.085% | $5,339 | $5,070 | +6.59% |
| 2023/24 | $1,972,000 | $118,320 | $23,681 | 20.085% | $5,038 | $4,756 | +5.39% |
| 2022/23 | $1,902,000 | $114,120 | $22,222 | 20.309% | $4,810 | $4,513 | +8.10% |
| 2021/22 | $1,797,000 | $107,820 | $20,916 | 19.963% | $4,463 | $4,175 | -5.19% |
Permits for 299 Macon Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 299 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Throop Ave & Fulton St at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.174 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Halsey St/Throop Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.057 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 44 Marcus Garvey | 3 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 119 | 0.27 |
| P.S. 44 Marcus Garvey | 3 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 119 | 0.27 |
| Brooklyn Brownstone School | 8 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 310 | 0.20 |
| Brooklyn Brownstone School | 8 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 310 | 0.20 |
| P.S. 140 | NR | No | Public | K-10 | 318 | 0.30 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms 35 Stephen Decatur | 7 | No | Public | 6-8 | 185 | 0.20 |
| Unity Prep Charter School of Brooklyn | 6 | No | Charter | 6-12 | 558 | 0.27 |
| P.S. 140 | NR | No | Public | K-10 | 318 | 0.30 |
| Leadership Preparatory Bedford Stuyvesant Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,186 | 0.30 |
| The Co-Op School | NR | No | Private | K-7 | 118 | 0.34 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boys and Girls High School | 2 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 403 | 0.47 |
| Unity Prep Charter School of Brooklyn | 6 | No | Charter | 6-12 | 558 | 0.27 |
| P.S. 140 | NR | No | Public | K-10 | 318 | 0.30 |
| Leadership Preparatory Bedford Stuyvesant Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,186 | 0.30 |
| Mount Pleasant Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 0.35 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 299 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 299 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 285 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 02/06/2019 | $2,265,000 |
| 283 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 11/06/2020 | |
| 301 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 12/06/2022 | |
| 305 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 05/13/1992 | |
| 317 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,385 | 11/10/2016 | |
| 307 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 02/27/2025 | $1,612,000 |
| 281 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 11/20/2004 | |
| 309 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 08/13/2020 | |
| 313 Macon St, Brooklyn | 1,987 | 08/07/2015 | |
| 297 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 06/19/2025 | $1,550,000 |
| 303 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 01/22/2021 | $1,350,000 |
| 319 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,385 | 08/17/1978 | |
| 295 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 04/28/2014 | $1,175,000 |
| 279 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 11/20/2004 | $10 |
| 289 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 08/03/2015 | $1,635,000 |
| 287 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,235 | 10/03/2008 | |
| 311 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 12/27/1996 | |
| 293 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 10/17/2002 | |
| 291 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 12/04/2023 | |
| 315 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,385 | 06/25/2025 |