289 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information
289 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 289 Macon Street |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11216 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01847-0067 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 289 Macon Street, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 08/03/2015 |
| Purchase price | $1,635,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $7,404 |
Lot & Building Information for 289 Macon Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Brick (B1) |
| Building sqft | 3,200 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1899 |
| Year last altered | 2016 |
| Frontage(s) | Macon Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Throop Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 13 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.47 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.24 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 289 Macon Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 289 Macon Street, Brooklyn
289 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 1899 and has a total of 3,200 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 289 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $142,800, the tax amount paid for 289 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is $7,052. For the next year, the tax amount for 289 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is estimated at $7,404.
When was 289 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 last sold and what was the last sale price?289 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was last sold in 08/03/2015 for $1,635,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 289 Macon Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 289 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 289 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/03/2015 | $1,635,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 289 Macon Street, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 289 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 289 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $7,052 |
| Estimated property tax: | $7,404 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $2,380,000 |
| Assessed value: | $142,800 |
Assessment History for 289 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 289 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $2,380,000 | $142,800 | $35,539 | 19.843% | $7,052 | $7,052 | -0.59% |
| 2024/25 | $1,951,000 | $117,060 | $35,320 | 20.085% | $7,094 | $7,094 | +4.44% |
| 2023/24 | $1,886,000 | $113,160 | $33,819 | 20.085% | $6,793 | $6,793 | +3.16% |
| 2022/23 | $1,853,000 | $111,180 | $32,420 | 20.309% | $6,584 | $6,584 | +6.08% |
| 2021/22 | $1,901,000 | $114,060 | $31,094 | 19.963% | $6,207 | $6,207 | +32.06% |
Permits for 289 Macon Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 289 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Throop Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.167 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Halsey St/Throop Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.043 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 44 Marcus Garvey | 3 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 119 | 0.27 |
| P.S. 44 Marcus Garvey | 3 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 119 | 0.27 |
| Brooklyn Brownstone School | 8 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 310 | 0.22 |
| Brooklyn Brownstone School | 8 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 310 | 0.22 |
| P.S. 140 | NR | No | Public | K-10 | 318 | 0.28 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms 35 Stephen Decatur | 7 | No | Public | 6-8 | 185 | 0.22 |
| Unity Prep Charter School of Brooklyn | 6 | No | Charter | 6-12 | 558 | 0.27 |
| P.S. 140 | NR | No | Public | K-10 | 318 | 0.28 |
| Leadership Preparatory Bedford Stuyvesant Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,186 | 0.28 |
| Mount Pleasant Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 0.34 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boys and Girls High School | 2 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 403 | 0.48 |
| Unity Prep Charter School of Brooklyn | 6 | No | Charter | 6-12 | 558 | 0.27 |
| P.S. 140 | NR | No | Public | K-10 | 318 | 0.28 |
| Leadership Preparatory Bedford Stuyvesant Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,186 | 0.28 |
| Mount Pleasant Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 0.34 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 289 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 289 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 285 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 02/06/2019 | $2,265,000 |
| 283 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 11/06/2020 | |
| 301 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 12/06/2022 | |
| 305 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 05/13/1992 | |
| 307 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 02/27/2025 | $1,612,000 |
| 281 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 11/20/2004 | |
| 309 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 08/13/2020 | |
| 273 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 07/08/2022 | |
| 271 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 01/06/2015 | $950,000 |
| 297 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 06/19/2025 | $1,550,000 |
| 303 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 01/22/2021 | $1,350,000 |
| 279 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 11/20/2004 | $10 |
| 295 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 04/28/2014 | $1,175,000 |
| 299 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 10/05/2023 | |
| 287 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,235 | 10/03/2008 | |
| 275 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 08/08/1988 | |
| 277 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,400 | ||
| 269 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 02/01/2023 | |
| 291 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 12/04/2023 | |
| 293 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 10/17/2002 |