1 Orchard Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information
1 Orchard Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Orchard Street, Garfield |
| Zip code | 07026 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Garfield City |
| Block | 81 |
| Lot | 36 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Orchard Street, Garfield
| Sale date | 08/14/2024 |
| Sale price | $710,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,139 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Orchard Street, Garfield
| Building sqft | 1,800 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.072 |
| Year built | 1907 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 Orchard Street, Garfield
- • Improvements for 1 Orchard Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Orchard Street, Garfield
1 Orchard Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1907 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Orchard Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $243,900, the tax amount paid for 1 Orchard Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $8,485.
When was 1 Orchard Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Orchard Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 08/14/2024 for $710,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Orchard Street, Garfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Orchard Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 Orchard Street, Garfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Orchard Street, Garfield
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Orchard Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $8,139 |
| Market value | $243,900 |
Assessment History for 1 Orchard Street, Garfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Orchard Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $243,900 | $243,900 | 3.337 | $8,139 | +1.71% |
| 2023 | $243,900 | $243,900 | 3.281 | $8,002 | +5.19% |
| 2022 | $243,900 | $243,900 | 3.119 | $7,607 | +3.01% |
| 2021 | $243,900 | $243,900 | 3.028 | $7,385 | +2.23% |
| 2020 | $243,900 | $243,900 | 2.962 | $7,224 | +1.93% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Orchard Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Orchard Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passaic Catholic Regional School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.35 |
| Lighthouse Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.36 |
| Lincoln School No 6 | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 352 | 0.38 |
| Lincoln School No 6 | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 352 | 0.38 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lighthouse Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.36 |
| Muhammad Ali School Number 23 | 2 | Public | 7-8 | 479 | 0.39 |
| School No. 5 | NR | Public | K-8 | 397 | 0.57 |
| Northeast Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 32 | 0.62 |