Bergen County  »  07026  »  River Dr  »  442 River Dr

442 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

442 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

442 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 442 River Drive, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 81
Lot 51

Sales & Tax Overview for 442 River Drive, Garfield

Sale date 03/31/2015
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,983

Lot & Building Information for 442 River Drive, Garfield

Building sqft 2,164
Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 0.273
Year built 2016
Units 8

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 442 River Drive, Garfield

• • Improvements for 442 River Drive, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 442 River Drive, Garfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 442 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026?

442 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 2016 and has a total of 2,164 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 442 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,178,000, the tax amount paid for 442 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $40,982.

When was 442 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

442 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 03/31/2015 for $270,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 442 River Drive, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 442 River Drive, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2015 $270,000
03/29/2007 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 442 River Drive, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 442 River Drive, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/31/2015 - D
04/07/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/29/2007 - D
05/04/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 442 River Drive, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 442 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $40,983
Market value $1,178,000

Assessment History for 442 River Drive, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 442 River Drive, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,178,000 $1,178,000 3.479 $40,983 +4.26%
2024 $1,178,000 $1,178,000 3.337 $39,310 +1.71%
2023 $1,178,000 $1,178,000 3.281 $38,650 +5.19%
2022 $1,178,000 $1,178,000 3.119 $36,742 +3.01%
2021 $1,178,000 $1,178,000 3.028 $35,670 +2.23%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,783
Median age 38.8
Average household income $103,293
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 11,191
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.93
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $503,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $431,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 442 River Drive, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 442 River Drive, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 442 River Drive, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 442 River Drive, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
52 Orchard St, Garfield 1,964 01/17/2013 $320,000
38 Belmont Ave, Garfield 2,860 06/02/2022 $680,000
49 Wessington Ave, Garfield 2,244 01/08/2024 $1
60 Orchard St, Garfield 1,716 01/31/2022 $210,000
408 River Dr, Garfield 1,014 07/21/2023 $400,000
406 River Dr, Garfield 2,180 03/30/2001 $200,000
402 River Dr, Garfield 09/26/2024 $730,000
1 Orchard St, Garfield 1,800 08/14/2024 $710,000
5 Orchard St, Garfield 1,843 02/12/2007 $435,000