Bergen County  »  07026  »  Palisade Ave  »  262 Palisade Ave

262 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

262 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 262 Palisade Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 84
Lot 45

Sales & Tax Overview for 262 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 12/01/2017
Sale price $1
Property tax $11,252

Lot & Building Information for 262 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

Building sqft 1,650
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.179
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 262 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 262 Palisade Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 262 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

How many sq. ft. does 262 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 262 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 has a total of 1,650 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 262 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026?

262 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $337,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 262 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 262 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2017 $1
04/13/1993 $140,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 262 Palisade Avenue, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 262 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/05/2017 - R Notice of Settlements
12/01/2017 - D
12/27/2017 - R
Mortgage
12/01/2017 - D
12/27/2017 - R
Mortgage
12/01/2017 - D
12/27/2017 - R
Deed - Exempt
12/01/2017 - D
12/27/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/20/2017 - D
12/07/2017 - R
Notice of Settlements
11/20/2017 - D
12/07/2017 - R
Notice of Settlements
11/20/2017 - D
11/20/2017 - R
Notice of Settlements
04/13/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 262 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 262 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,252
Market value $337,200

Assessment History for 262 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 262 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $337,200 $337,200 3.337 $11,252 +1.71%
2023 $337,200 $337,200 3.281 $11,064 +5.19%
2022 $337,200 $337,200 3.119 $10,517 +3.01%
2021 $337,200 $337,200 3.028 $10,210 +2.23%
2020 $337,200 $337,200 2.962 $9,988 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 262 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 262 Palisade Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 262 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 262 Palisade Avenue, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Summit Ave, Garfield 1,654 06/06/2007 $385,000
280 Palisade Ave, Garfield 1,033 04/09/2018 $240,000
284 Palisade Ave, Garfield 1,276 03/29/2017 $1
7 Summit Ave, Garfield
272 Palisade Ave, Garfield 2,759 12/04/1989 $200,000
274 Palisade Ave, Garfield 1,804 04/25/2018 $449,000
288 Palisade Ave, Garfield 3,014 07/01/1995
296 Palisade Ave, Garfield 1,456 11/10/2005 $347,000
17 Summit Ave, Garfield 2,844 03/28/2002 $195,000
268 Palisade Ave, Garfield 1,748 07/13/2012 $280,000
278 Palisade Ave, Garfield 1,520 05/08/1984 $54,000
33 Summit Ave, Garfield 2,591
86 Belmont Ave, Garfield 1,984 06/28/2021 $579,000
19 Summit Ave, Garfield 1,440 11/16/2012 $1
292 Palisade Ave, Garfield 851 01/22/2013 $1
256 Palisade Ave, Garfield 2,027 12/19/2014 $270,000
252 Palisade Ave, Garfield