Bergen County  »  07026  »  Palisade Ave  »  274 Palisade Ave

274 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

274 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 274 Palisade Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 84
Lot 51

Sales & Tax Overview for 274 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 04/25/2018
Sale price $449,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,090

Lot & Building Information for 274 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

Building sqft 1,804
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 274 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 274 Palisade Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 274 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 274 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026?

274 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,804 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 274 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $272,400, the tax amount paid for 274 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $9,476.

When was 274 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

274 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 04/25/2018 for $449,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 274 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 274 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2018 $449,000

Title Documents for 274 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/25/2023 - D
10/03/2023 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2053
03/12/2021 - D
07/19/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2051
04/25/2018 - D
03/11/2024 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
04/25/2018 - D
09/14/2018 - R
Mortgage
04/25/2018 - D
06/26/2018 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2048
04/25/2018 - D
06/26/2018 - R
Deed - Senior Citizen > 350,000
03/26/2018 - D
04/09/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
03/26/2018 - D
04/09/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
07/24/2015 - D
05/25/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
02/17/2009 - D
02/19/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 274 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 274 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,090
Market value $272,400

Assessment History for 274 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 274 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $272,400 $272,400 3.337 $9,090 +1.71%
2023 $272,400 $272,400 3.281 $8,937 +5.19%
2022 $272,400 $272,400 3.119 $8,496 +3.01%
2021 $272,400 $272,400 3.028 $8,248 +2.23%
2020 $272,400 $272,400 2.962 $8,068 +1.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 274 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 274 Palisade Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt School No 7 7 Public PK, K-5 234 0.33
Roosevelt School No 7 7 Public PK, K-5 234 0.33
Columbus School No 8 6 Public PK, K-5 315 0.34
Columbus School No 8 6 Public PK, K-5 315 0.34
Lincoln School No 6 5 Public PK, K-5 352 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Lighthouse Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.50
Passaic Catholic Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.51
Muhammad Ali School Number 23 2 Public 7-8 479 0.54
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.55
Bergen Arts And Sciences Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,253 0.58

Nearest high schools

Lighthouse Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.50
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.55