Bergen County  »  07026  »  Mac Arthur Ave  »  296 Mac Arthur Ave

296 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

296 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 296 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 96
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 296 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 12/29/2016
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,011

Lot & Building Information for 296 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.173
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 296 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 296 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 296 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

What is the market value of 296 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026?

The current market value is $300,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 296 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 296 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2016 $240,000
09/27/2000 $87,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 296 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 296 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/29/2016 - D
01/17/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/27/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 296 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 296 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,011
Market value $300,000

Assessment History for 296 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 296 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $300,000 $300,000 3.337 $10,011 +1.71%
2023 $300,000 $300,000 3.281 $9,843 +5.19%
2022 $300,000 $300,000 3.119 $9,357 +3.01%
2021 $300,000 $300,000 3.028 $9,084 +2.23%
2020 $300,000 $300,000 2.962 $8,886 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 296 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 296 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 296 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 296 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
280 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 3,375 09/13/2023 $615,500
272 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 1,872 04/25/1985
126 Elizabeth St, Garfield 04/22/2020 $340,000
241 Harrison Ave, Garfield 10/07/2024 $948,500
270 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 2,059 12/29/1999 $115,000
235 Harrison Ave, Garfield 2,200 11/09/1995 $115,000
282 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 2,030 02/10/2010 $335,000
266 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 2,606 06/25/2021 $730,000
200 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield
237 Harrison Ave, Garfield 836 06/03/2022 $350,000
292 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 1,392 11/15/1990
258 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 03/24/2005 $580,000
329 Harrison Ave, Garfield 1,365 04/22/2020 $340,000
216 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield
288 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 1,198
180 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield
284 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 1,764 11/11/2024 $720,000