Bergen County  »  07026  »  Mac Arthur Ave  »  258 Mac Arthur Ave

258 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

258 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 258 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 96
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 258 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 03/24/2005
Sale price $580,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,640

Lot & Building Information for 258 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 0.115
Units 8
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 258 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 258 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 258 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

What is the assessed value of 258 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $558,600, the tax amount paid for 258 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $19,433.

When was 258 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

258 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 03/24/2005 for $580,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 258 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 258 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2005 $580,000

Title Documents for 258 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/31/2025 - D
02/24/2025 - R
Mortgage
03/24/2005 - D
04/05/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 258 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 258 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,640
Market value $558,600

Assessment History for 258 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 258 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $558,600 $558,600 3.337 $18,640 +1.71%
2023 $558,600 $558,600 3.281 $18,328 +5.19%
2022 $558,600 $558,600 3.119 $17,423 +3.01%
2021 $558,600 $558,600 3.028 $16,914 +2.23%
2020 $558,600 $558,600 2.962 $16,546 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 258 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 258 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 258 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 258 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
272 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 1,872 04/25/1985
280 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 3,375 09/13/2023 $615,500
246 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 06/29/2018
224 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 1,392 07/23/2021 $405,000
232 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 2,312 07/09/2021 $600,000
226 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 07/17/2014 $1
270 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 2,059 12/29/1999 $115,000
266 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 2,606 06/25/2021 $730,000
282 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 2,030 02/10/2010 $335,000
228 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 1,920 01/31/2012 $1
292 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 1,392 11/15/1990
296 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 12/29/2016 $240,000
236 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 07/09/2021 $600,000
288 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 1,198
284 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 1,764 11/11/2024 $720,000
252 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 2,108 09/21/2010 $1