Bergen County  »  07026  »  Mac Arthur Ave  »  242 Mac Arthur Ave

242 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

242 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 242 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 96
Lot 33

Sales & Tax Overview for 242 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 06/14/2024
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,588

Lot & Building Information for 242 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

Building sqft 1,584
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.078
Year built 1920
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Multifamily Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 242 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 242 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 242 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 242 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026?

242 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,584 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 242 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $227,400, the tax amount paid for 242 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $7,911.

When was 242 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

242 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 06/14/2024 for $550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 242 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 242 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2024 $550,000
11/02/2017 $360,000
10/27/2017 $360,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 242 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 242 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/01/2024 - D
07/08/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
06/14/2024 - D
06/17/2024 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2054
06/14/2024 - D
06/17/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/15/2017 - D
11/15/2017 - R
Notice of Settlements
11/15/2017 - D
11/15/2017 - R
Notice of Settlements
11/02/2017 - D
11/29/2017 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2047
11/02/2017 - D
11/29/2017 - R
Deed - Senior Citizen > 350,000
10/27/2017 - D
11/29/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/08/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 242 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 242 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,588
Market value $227,400

Assessment History for 242 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 242 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $227,400 $227,400 3.337 $7,588 +1.71%
2023 $227,400 $227,400 3.281 $7,461 +5.19%
2022 $227,400 $227,400 3.119 $7,093 +3.01%
2021 $227,400 $227,400 3.028 $6,886 +2.23%
2020 $227,400 $227,400 2.962 $6,736 +1.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 242 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 242 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bergen Arts And Sciences Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,253 0.10
Roosevelt School No 7 7 Public PK, K-5 234 0.33
Roosevelt School No 7 7 Public PK, K-5 234 0.33
Roosevelt School 8 Public PK, K-5 170 0.37
Roosevelt School 8 Public PK, K-5 170 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 694 0.23
Felician School for Exceptional Children NR Private 4-12 51 0.70
Heritage Christian School NR Private PK, K-11 0 0.74
Lodi Middle and High School NR Public 6-12 90 0.89

Nearest high schools

Immaculate Conception High School NR Private 9-12 145 0.65