523 Midland Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information
523 Midland Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 523 Midland Avenue, Garfield |
| Zip code | 07026 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Garfield City |
| Block | 119.04 |
| Lot | 226 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 523 Midland Avenue, Garfield
| Sale date | 12/02/2015 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Property tax | $21,691 |
Lot & Building Information for 523 Midland Avenue, Garfield
| Building sqft | 5,760 |
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 0.214 |
| Units | 8 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 523 Midland Avenue, Garfield
- • Improvements for 523 Midland Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 523 Midland Avenue, Garfield
This Apartment-Other (029) located at 523 Midland Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 has a total of 5,760 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 523 Midland Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $650,000, the tax amount paid for 523 Midland Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $22,613.
When was 523 Midland Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?523 Midland Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 12/02/2015 for $1.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 8 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 523 Midland Avenue, Garfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 523 Midland Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 523 Midland Avenue, Garfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 523 Midland Avenue, Garfield
Access detailed property tax data for 523 Midland Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $21,691 |
| Market value | $650,000 |
Assessment History for 523 Midland Avenue, Garfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 523 Midland Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $650,000 | $650,000 | 3.337 | $21,691 | +1.71% |
| 2023 | $650,000 | $650,000 | 3.281 | $21,327 | +5.19% |
| 2022 | $650,000 | $650,000 | 3.119 | $20,274 | +3.01% |
| 2021 | $650,000 | $650,000 | 3.028 | $19,682 | +2.23% |
| 2020 | $650,000 | $650,000 | 2.962 | $19,253 | +1.93% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 32,502 |
| Median age | 39 |
| Average household income | $101,293 |
| Family households | 75.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,541 |
| Owner occupied units | 45.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $473,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $416,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 523 Midland Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 523 Midland Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 523 Midland Avenue, Garfield
Here are the neighbors for 523 Midland Avenue, Garfield.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 New Schley St, Garfield | 1,484 | 01/21/2020 | $290,000 |
| 18 New Schley St, Garfield | |||
| 22 Dahnerts Pk Ln, Garfield | 2,214 | 05/08/2019 | $529,000 |
| 34 New Schley St, Garfield | 2,184 | 02/20/2015 | $380,000 |
| 541 Midland Ave, Garfield | 12/15/2004 | $2,500,000 | |
| 18 Dahnerts Pk Ln, Garfield | 2,184 | ||
| 1 Garden CT N, Garfield | 1,447 | 04/20/2016 | $301,900 |
| 517 Midland Ave, Garfield | 2,618 | 07/20/2017 | $10 |
| 10 Dahnerts Pk Ln, Garfield | 2,184 | 09/25/2005 | $1 |
| 515 Midland Ave, Garfield | 08/27/2008 | $1 | |
| 30 New Schley St, Garfield | 1,876 | 12/06/1991 | $150,000 |
| 14 Dahnerts Pk Ln, Garfield | 2,184 | 06/24/2024 | $10 |
| 21 Dahnerts Pk Ln, Garfield | 01/21/1998 | ||