Bergen County  »  07026  »  Semel Ave  »  158 Semel Ave

158 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

158 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

158 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 158 Semel Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 156
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 158 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 10/02/2003
Sale price $660,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,636

Lot & Building Information for 158 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Building sqft 7,551
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.568
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 158 Semel Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 158 Semel Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 158 Semel Avenue, Garfield

How many sq. ft. does 158 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 158 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 has a total of 7,551 square feet and a current price per square foot of $87.

What is the market value of 158 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026?

The current market value is $798,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 158 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 158 Semel Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2003 $660,000
09/30/1998 $650,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 158 Semel Avenue, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 158 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/05/2025 - D
03/25/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
10/02/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 158 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 158 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,636
Market value $798,200

Assessment History for 158 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 158 Semel Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $798,200 $798,200 3.337 $26,636 +1.71%
2023 $798,200 $798,200 3.281 $26,189 +5.19%
2022 $798,200 $798,200 3.119 $24,896 +3.01%
2021 $798,200 $798,200 3.028 $24,169 +2.23%
2020 $798,200 $798,200 2.962 $23,643 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 158 Semel Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 158 Semel Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 158 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 158 Semel Avenue, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
154 Semel Ave, Garfield 1,328 07/20/2016 $270,000
148 Semel Ave, Garfield 1,212 12/29/2022 $100
134 Semel Ave, Garfield 2,457 08/22/1994 $190,000
130 Semel Ave, Garfield 949 08/07/1986 $112,000
150 Pacific Ave, Garfield
129 Morris Ave, Garfield 615 10/21/2002 $130,000
118 Ray St, Garfield 2,181 04/21/2020 $401,000
131 Morris Ave, Garfield 2,482 11/01/2007 $151,800
141 Morris Ave, Garfield
96 Ray St, Garfield 1,800 04/19/2002 $270,000
140 Semel Ave, Garfield 1,392 09/14/2020 $470,000
124 Ray St, Garfield 04/05/2022 $868,000
135 Morris Ave, Garfield 2,084 06/06/2019 $566,000
113 Morris Ave, Garfield 582 02/11/2006 $1
144 Semel Ave, Garfield 1,107 02/20/2014 $1
117 Morris Ave, Garfield 2,460 07/14/1999 $210,000
150 Semel Ave, Garfield 960 05/02/2019 $260,000
120 Ray St, Garfield 1,840 01/31/1992 $138,000