Bergen County  »  07026  »  Jewell St  »  81 Jewell St

81 Jewell Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

81 Jewell Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Jewell Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Jewell Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 158
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Jewell Street, Garfield

Sale date 06/30/2025
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,435

Lot & Building Information for 81 Jewell Street, Garfield

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.057
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 81 Jewell Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 81 Jewell Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Jewell Street, Garfield

What is the assessed value of 81 Jewell Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $132,900, the tax amount paid for 81 Jewell Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $4,623.

When was 81 Jewell Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

81 Jewell Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 01/12/2026 for $480,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Jewell Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Jewell Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2025 $335,000
06/07/2006 $195,000
05/04/2000 $22,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 81 Jewell Street, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 81 Jewell Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/30/2025 - D
07/23/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/07/2006 - D
06/20/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/04/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 Jewell Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Jewell Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,435
Market value $132,900

Assessment History for 81 Jewell Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Jewell Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $132,900 $132,900 3.337 $4,435 +1.71%
2023 $132,900 $132,900 3.281 $4,360 +38.15%
2022 $101,200 $101,200 3.119 $3,156 +3.01%
2021 $101,200 $101,200 3.028 $3,064 +2.23%
2020 $101,200 $101,200 2.962 $2,998 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Jewell Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Jewell Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 81 Jewell Street, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 81 Jewell Street, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
91 Jewell St, Garfield 03/19/2020 $760,000
96 Semel Ave, Garfield 2,194 09/30/2022 $575,000
37 Pacific Ave, Garfield 2,184 02/14/2017 $59,310
33 Pacific Ave, Garfield 2,594 09/21/2015 $1
31 Pacific Ave, Garfield 2,204 04/17/2025 $1
89 Jewell St, Garfield 06/25/2018 $390,000
29 Pacific Ave, Garfield 2,188 12/13/2006 $218,919
108 Semel Ave, Garfield 2,192 10/31/2014 $1
79 Jewell St, Garfield 2,394 03/24/2022 $630,000
83 Jewell St, Garfield 2,520 07/16/2010 $300,000
92 Semel Ave, Garfield 2,040 10/20/2004 $370,000
41 Pacific Ave, Garfield 1,806 09/26/2013 $10
39 Pacific Ave, Garfield 2,368
21 Pacific Ave, Garfield 3,132 11/08/2006
17 Pacific Ave, Garfield 810 05/03/2011 $240,000
11 Pacific Ave, Garfield 2,724 07/21/2022 $620,000
87 Jewell St, Garfield 3,045 07/16/2010 $400,000