Bergen County  »  07026  »  Jewell St  »  79 Jewell St

79 Jewell Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

79 Jewell Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Jewell Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Jewell Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 158
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Jewell Street, Garfield

Sale date 03/24/2022
Sale price $630,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,780

Lot & Building Information for 79 Jewell Street, Garfield

Building sqft 2,394
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.116
Year built 1922
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Neighborhood Retail (B-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 79 Jewell Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 79 Jewell Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 Jewell Street, Garfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 79 Jewell Street, Garfield, NJ 07026?

79 Jewell Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1922 and has a total of 2,394 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79 Jewell Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $338,600, the tax amount paid for 79 Jewell Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $11,779.

When was 79 Jewell Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

79 Jewell Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 03/24/2022 for $630,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Jewell Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Jewell Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2022 $630,000
03/24/2022 $10
05/29/2013 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 79 Jewell Street, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 79 Jewell Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/24/2022 - D
03/31/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/24/2022 - D
03/31/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/29/2013 - D
06/04/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/10/2012 - D
05/31/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/23/2005 - D
10/28/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/04/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/23/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 Jewell Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Jewell Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,780
Market value $338,600

Assessment History for 79 Jewell Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Jewell Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $338,600 $338,600 3.479 $11,780 +8.62%
2024 $325,000 $325,000 3.337 $10,845 +1.71%
2023 $325,000 $325,000 3.281 $10,663 +5.19%
2022 $325,000 $325,000 3.119 $10,137 +3.01%
2021 $325,000 $325,000 3.028 $9,841 +2.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Jewell Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 Jewell Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Irving School No 4 8 Public PK, K-5 347 0.12
Washington Irving School No 4 8 Public PK, K-5 347 0.12
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.35
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.35
Rainbow Montessori - Clifton NR Private 1-4 41 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Garfield Middle School 3 Public 6-8 973 0.32
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.35
Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School NR Public 6-12 41 0.47
Sacred Heart School NR Private K-8 0 0.48
Muhammad Ali School Number 23 2 Public 7-8 479 0.87

Nearest high schools

Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.35
Garfield High School 3 Public 9-12 1,199 0.36