Bergen County  »  07026  »  Plauderville Ave  »  165 Plauderville Ave

165 Plauderville Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 Plauderville Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 Plauderville Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 170.01
Lot 61

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Plauderville Avenue, Garfield

Property tax $12,380

Lot & Building Information for 165 Plauderville Avenue, Garfield

Building sqft 2,242
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.27
Year built 1907
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Multifamily Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 165 Plauderville Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 165 Plauderville Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 Plauderville Avenue, Garfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 165 Plauderville Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026?

165 Plauderville Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1907 and has a total of 2,242 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 165 Plauderville Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $371,000, the tax amount paid for 165 Plauderville Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $12,907.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 Plauderville Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Plauderville Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 165 Plauderville Avenue, Garfield

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 165 Plauderville Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 165 Plauderville Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,380
Market value $371,000

Assessment History for 165 Plauderville Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Plauderville Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $371,000 $371,000 3.337 $12,380 +1.71%
2023 $371,000 $371,000 3.281 $12,173 +5.19%
2022 $371,000 $371,000 3.119 $11,571 +3.01%
2021 $371,000 $371,000 3.028 $11,234 +2.23%
2020 $371,000 $371,000 2.962 $10,989 +1.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 Plauderville Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Plauderville Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson School #9 9 Public PK, K-5 328 0.18
Thomas Jefferson School #9 9 Public PK, K-5 328 0.18
Margaret P Muscarelle Cdc NR Private PK-K 109 0.32
Margaret P Muscarelle Cdc NR Private PK-K 109 0.32
Woodrow Wilson School No 5 8 Public PK, K-5 294 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.60
Garfield Middle School 3 Public 6-8 973 0.79
Bergen Arts And Sciences Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,253 0.93
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 694 1.02
St. Leo Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 245 1.17

Nearest high schools

Garfield High School 3 Public 9-12 1,199 0.53
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.60