Bergen County  »  07026  »  Midland Ave  »  661 Midland Ave

661 Midland Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

661 Midland Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

661 Midland Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 661 Midland Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 170.01
Lot 71

Sales & Tax Overview for 661 Midland Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 05/21/1992
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,193

Lot & Building Information for 661 Midland Avenue, Garfield

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.318
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 661 Midland Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 661 Midland Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 661 Midland Avenue, Garfield

What is the assessed value of 661 Midland Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $725,000, the tax amount paid for 661 Midland Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $25,222.

When was 661 Midland Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

661 Midland Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 05/21/1992 for $300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 661 Midland Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 661 Midland Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/1992 $300,000

Title Documents for 661 Midland Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/21/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 661 Midland Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 661 Midland Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,193
Market value $725,000

Assessment History for 661 Midland Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 661 Midland Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $725,000 $725,000 3.337 $24,193 +1.71%
2023 $725,000 $725,000 3.281 $23,787 +5.19%
2022 $725,000 $725,000 3.119 $22,613 +3.01%
2021 $725,000 $725,000 3.028 $21,953 +2.23%
2020 $725,000 $725,000 2.962 $21,475 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 661 Midland Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 661 Midland Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 661 Midland Avenue, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 661 Midland Avenue, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
374 Banta Ave, Garfield 2,173 05/06/1997 $180,000
161 Plauderville Ave, Garfield 2,183 05/29/2001 $190,000
18 Steinberg Ave, Garfield 2,058
14 Steinberg Ave, Garfield 3,012 03/09/2007 $720,000
368 Banta Ave, Garfield 1,728 10/29/1998
22 Steinberg Ave, Garfield 3,491 04/19/2024 $760,000
165 Plauderville Ave, Garfield 2,242
380 Banta Ave, Garfield 04/16/2021 $1
378 Banta Ave, Garfield 1,210 04/16/2021 $1
181 Plauderville Ave, Garfield 1,622 12/23/2024 $10
169 Plauderville Ave, Garfield 2,456 10/18/2025 $1
153 Plauderville Ave, Garfield 2,593 09/10/2007 $530,000
671 Midland Ave, Garfield 03/13/2025 $6,140,000
30 Steinberg Ave, Garfield 2,196 04/24/2014 $370,000
155 Plauderville Ave, Garfield 3,664 11/20/2012 $305,000
149 Plauderville Ave, Garfield 1,923 08/31/1999 $145,000