Bergen County  »  07026  »  Meyer St  »  72 Meyer St

72 Meyer Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

72 Meyer Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Meyer Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Meyer Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 180.02
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Meyer Street, Garfield

Property tax $24,147

Lot & Building Information for 72 Meyer Street, Garfield

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.252
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 72 Meyer Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 72 Meyer Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 Meyer Street, Garfield

What is the assessed value of 72 Meyer Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $723,600, the tax amount paid for 72 Meyer Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $25,174.

When was 72 Meyer Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold?

72 Meyer Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 06/02/1976.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Meyer Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Meyer Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 72 Meyer Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/02/1976 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Meyer Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Meyer Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,147
Market value $723,600

Assessment History for 72 Meyer Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Meyer Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $723,600 $723,600 3.337 $24,147 +1.71%
2023 $723,600 $723,600 3.281 $23,741 +5.19%
2022 $723,600 $723,600 3.119 $22,569 +3.01%
2021 $723,600 $723,600 3.028 $21,911 +2.23%
2020 $723,600 $723,600 2.962 $21,433 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 Meyer Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 Meyer Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 72 Meyer Street, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 72 Meyer Street, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
54 Albert St, Garfield 1,014 09/16/2009 $239,000
363 Banta Ave, Garfield 1,668
510 Boulevard, Garfield 2,349 08/17/2018 $359,900
113 Wood St, Garfield 2,064
352 Lanza Ave, Garfield 11/30/2016 $550,000
499 Van Bussum Ave, Garfield 1,434 09/15/2020 $240,000
375 Banta Ave, Garfield 744 02/05/2009 $1
21 Seifert St, Garfield 1,228 03/28/2007 $296,000
17 Seifert St, Garfield 1,708 12/16/1996 $200,000
109 Wood St, Garfield 1,950 11/14/2001 $195,000
97 Wood St, Garfield 1,672 05/25/2011 $1
68 Meyer St, Garfield 1,476 01/27/2000 $124,000
487 Van Bussum Ave, Garfield 2,341 12/15/1994 $100,000
101 Wood St, Garfield 2,457 03/28/2011 $11,089
367 Banta Ave, Garfield 2,804 08/27/1992 $135,000
103 Wood St, Garfield 1,800 05/09/1997 $155,000
105 Wood St, Garfield 2,402 03/19/2003
491 Van Bussum Ave, Garfield 1,280 03/01/1996 $124,000
52 Albert St, Garfield 1,512 04/07/2021 $1
371 Banta Ave, Garfield 1,208 03/21/2001 $180,000