208 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information
208 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 208 Lanza Avenue, Garfield |
| Zip code | 07026 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Garfield City |
| Block | 190 |
| Lot | 29 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 208 Lanza Avenue, Garfield
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 208 Lanza Avenue, Garfield
| Building sqft | 5,164 |
| Building class | Church & Charitable Property (15D) |
| Acreage | 1.139 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 208 Lanza Avenue, Garfield
- • Improvements for 208 Lanza Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 208 Lanza Avenue, Garfield
This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 208 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 has a total of 5,164 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 208 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $5,589,000, the tax amount paid for 208 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $194,441.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 208 Lanza Avenue, Garfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 208 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 208 Lanza Avenue, Garfield
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 208 Lanza Avenue, Garfield
Access detailed property tax data for 208 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $186,505 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $5,589,000 |
Assessment History for 208 Lanza Avenue, Garfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 208 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,589,000 | $5,589,000 | 3.337 | $186,505 | +1.71% |
| 2023 | $5,589,000 | $5,589,000 | 3.281 | $183,375 | +5.19% |
| 2022 | $5,589,000 | $5,589,000 | 3.119 | $174,321 | +3.01% |
| 2021 | $5,589,000 | $5,589,000 | 3.028 | $169,235 | +2.23% |
| 2020 | $5,589,000 | $5,589,000 | 2.962 | $165,546 | +1.93% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 32,502 |
| Median age | 39 |
| Average household income | $101,293 |
| Family households | 75.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,541 |
| Owner occupied units | 45.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $473,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $416,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 208 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 208 Lanza Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 208 Lanza Avenue, Garfield
Here are the neighbors for 208 Lanza Avenue, Garfield.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 223 Division Ave, Garfield | 4,206 | 04/03/2021 | |
| 226 Lanza Ave, Garfield | 2,077 | 05/10/2020 | $590,000 |
| 236 Lanza Ave, Garfield | 2,542 | 11/14/2024 | $700,000 |
| 201 Division Ave, Garfield | 1,830 | 01/15/2002 | |
| 211 Division Ave, Garfield | 2,194 | 04/14/2022 | $501,211 |
| 231 Division Ave, Garfield | 4,206 | 07/12/2005 | $575,000 |
| 220 Lanza Ave, Garfield | 1,760 | 12/15/2006 | $1 |
| 222 Lanza Ave, Garfield | 1,570 | 04/17/2000 | |
| 214 Lanza Ave, Garfield | 2,464 | 09/10/1998 | $170,000 |
| 205 Division Ave, Garfield | 2,288 | 08/05/1993 | |
| 219 Division Ave, Garfield | 3,200 | 10/10/2008 | $550,000 |
| 227 Division Ave, Garfield | 4,206 | 11/05/2019 | |
| 228 Lanza Ave, Garfield | 2,528 | 09/23/2022 | $665,000 |