Bergen County  »  07026  »  Division Ave  »  237 Division Ave

237 Division Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

237 Division Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 237 Division Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 190
Lot 60

Sales & Tax Overview for 237 Division Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 01/15/2018
Sale price $1,340,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,311

Lot & Building Information for 237 Division Avenue, Garfield

Building sqft 8,268
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 0.552
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 237 Division Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 237 Division Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 237 Division Avenue, Garfield

How many sq. ft. does 237 Division Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 237 Division Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 has a total of 8,268 square feet and a current price per square foot of $162.

What is the market value of 237 Division Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026?

The current market value is $900,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 237 Division Avenue, Garfield

No photo available
237 Division Ave
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 11/16/2020
Last updated 01/23/2025
Lot size 0.5521 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Samuel Boyarsky
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
237 Division Ave
237 Division Avenue, Garfield
Property Flex - Office
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $2,600,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 237 Division Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 237 Division Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2018 $1,340,000
07/22/2013 $1
11/13/2000 $450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 237 Division Avenue, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 237 Division Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/21/2022 - D
12/28/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
12/15/2022 - D
01/06/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
09/07/2022 - D
09/26/2022 - R
Mortgage
01/31/2018 - D
03/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
01/31/2018 - D
03/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
01/31/2018 - D
03/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
01/31/2018 - D
03/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
01/15/2018 - D
03/12/2018 - R
Deed > 1,000,000
07/22/2013 - D
08/16/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/13/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 237 Division Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 237 Division Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $31,311
Market value $900,000

Assessment History for 237 Division Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 237 Division Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $900,000 $900,000 3.479 $31,311 +4.26%
2024 $900,000 $900,000 3.337 $30,033 +1.71%
2023 $900,000 $900,000 3.281 $29,529 +5.19%
2022 $900,000 $900,000 3.119 $28,071 +3.01%
2021 $900,000 $900,000 3.028 $27,252 +2.23%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,783
Median age 38.8
Average household income $103,293
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 11,191
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.93
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $503,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $431,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 237 Division Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 237 Division Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 237 Division Avenue, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 237 Division Avenue, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
264 Lanza Ave, Garfield 09/19/2000
123 Market St, Garfield 2,500 01/22/2009 $1
113 Market St, Garfield 2,772 11/10/2025 $1
97 Market St, Garfield 666 05/23/2011 $160,500
223 Division Ave, Garfield 4,206 04/03/2021
121 Market St, Garfield 1,568 05/14/1998 $157,943
105 Market St, Garfield 1,645 07/01/2017 $1
231 Division Ave, Garfield 4,206 07/12/2005 $575,000
211 Division Ave, Garfield 2,194 04/14/2022 $501,211