Bergen County  »  07026  »  Ray St  »  193 Ray St

193 Ray Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

193 Ray Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

193 Ray Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 193 Ray Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 193
Lot 57

Sales & Tax Overview for 193 Ray Street, Garfield

Sale date 10/15/2010
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,684

Lot & Building Information for 193 Ray Street, Garfield

Building sqft 2,622
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.074
Year built 1980
Units 4
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Multifamily Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 193 Ray Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 193 Ray Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 193 Ray Street, Garfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 193 Ray Street, Garfield, NJ 07026?

193 Ray Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,622 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 193 Ray Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $364,600, the tax amount paid for 193 Ray Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $12,684.

When was 193 Ray Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

193 Ray Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 10/15/2010 for $370,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 193 Ray Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 193 Ray Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2010 $370,000
04/19/2002 $170,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 193 Ray Street, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 193 Ray Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/12/2018 - R Notice of Settlements
10/15/2010 - D
10/21/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/19/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 193 Ray Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 193 Ray Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,684
Market value $364,600

Assessment History for 193 Ray Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 193 Ray Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $364,600 $364,600 3.479 $12,684 +4.26%
2024 $364,600 $364,600 3.337 $12,167 +1.71%
2023 $364,600 $364,600 3.281 $11,963 +5.19%
2022 $364,600 $364,600 3.119 $11,372 +3.01%
2021 $364,600 $364,600 3.028 $11,040 +2.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 193 Ray Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 193 Ray Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Irving School No 4 8 Public PK, K-5 347 0.24
Washington Irving School No 4 8 Public PK, K-5 347 0.24
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.46
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.46
Gantner Avenue Elementary School 3 Public K-5 340 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Garfield Middle School 3 Public 6-8 973 0.07
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.46
Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School NR Public 6-12 41 0.71
Sacred Heart School NR Private K-8 0 0.71
St. Leo Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 245 0.90

Nearest high schools

Garfield High School 3 Public 9-12 1,199 0.42
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.46