Bergen County  »  07026  »  Lanza Ave  »  415 Lanza Ave

415 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

415 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

415 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 415 Lanza Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 206.01
Lot 68

Sales & Tax Overview for 415 Lanza Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 09/30/2009
Sale price $230,000
Property tax $8,449

Lot & Building Information for 415 Lanza Avenue, Garfield

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.054
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 415 Lanza Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 415 Lanza Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 415 Lanza Avenue, Garfield

What is the assessed value of 415 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $253,200, the tax amount paid for 415 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $8,808.

When was 415 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

415 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 09/30/2009 for $230,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 415 Lanza Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 415 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2009 $230,000
09/28/2006 $365,000
01/18/2005 $265,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 415 Lanza Avenue, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 415 Lanza Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2009 - D
12/18/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/28/2006 - D
10/18/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/18/2005 - D
05/02/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/04/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 415 Lanza Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 415 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,449
Market value $253,200

Assessment History for 415 Lanza Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 415 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $253,200 $253,200 3.337 $8,449 +1.71%
2023 $253,200 $253,200 3.281 $8,307 +5.19%
2022 $253,200 $253,200 3.119 $7,897 +3.01%
2021 $253,200 $253,200 3.028 $7,667 +2.23%
2020 $253,200 $253,200 2.962 $7,500 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 415 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 415 Lanza Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 415 Lanza Avenue, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 415 Lanza Avenue, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
411 Lanza Ave, Garfield 1,442 03/23/2021 $485,000
399 Lanza Ave, Garfield 1,361 03/01/2013
408 Madeline Ave, Garfield 2,024 05/13/2025 $1
404 Madeline Ave, Garfield 1,452 11/22/2005 $410,000
418 Madeline Ave, Garfield 899 11/06/2017 $272,000
392 Madeline Ave, Garfield 2,430 07/28/2004 $440,000
384 Madeline Ave, Garfield 1,143
403 Lanza Ave, Garfield 2,240 04/26/2017 $475,000
397 Lanza Ave, Garfield 752 07/03/2013 $151,000
393 Lanza Ave, Garfield 03/22/2024 $1
391 Lanza Ave, Garfield 2,025 04/24/2015 $330,000
400 Madeline Ave, Garfield 2,395 03/31/2004 $391,000
419 Lanza Ave, Garfield 1,926 11/22/2002 $269,000
412 Madeline Ave, Garfield 2,138 07/19/2013 $350,000
388 Madeline Ave, Garfield 2,171 06/01/1998 $125,000
413 Lanza Ave, Garfield 1,974 07/18/2024 $302,250