Bergen County  »  07072  »  Broad St  »  580 Broad St

580 Broad Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information

580 Broad Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

580 Broad Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 580 Broad Street, Carlstadt
Zip code 07072
County Bergen
Municipality Glen Rock Borough
Block 38.01
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 580 Broad Street, Carlstadt

Sale date 10/02/1978
Sale price $38,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,230

Lot & Building Information for 580 Broad Street, Carlstadt

Building sqft 1,609
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.102
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 580 Broad Street, Carlstadt

• • Improvements for 580 Broad Street, Carlstadt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 580 Broad Street, Carlstadt

How many square feet does 580 Broad Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 have?

This Commercial-Other (100) located at 580 Broad Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 has a total of 1,609 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 580 Broad Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $270,900, the tax amount paid for 580 Broad Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 is $9,229.

When was 580 Broad Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 last sold and what was the last sale price?

580 Broad Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 was last sold in 10/02/1978 for $38,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 580 Broad Street, Carlstadt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 580 Broad Street, Carlstadt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/1978 $38,000

Title Documents for 580 Broad Street, Carlstadt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/02/1978 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 580 Broad Street, Carlstadt

Access detailed property tax data for 580 Broad Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,230
Market value $270,900

Assessment History for 580 Broad Street, Carlstadt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 580 Broad Street, Carlstadt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $270,900 $270,900 3.407 $9,230 +3.62%
2024 $270,900 $270,900 3.288 $8,907 +4.05%
2023 $270,900 $270,900 3.16 $8,560 +2.56%
2022 $270,900 $270,900 3.081 $8,346 +1.25%
2021 $270,900 $270,900 3.043 $8,243 -0.20%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,378
Median age 44.7
Average household income $127,627
Family households 59.9%
Occupied housing units 2,586
Owner occupied units 62.7%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $600,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $592,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 580 Broad Street, Carlstadt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 580 Broad Street, Carlstadt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 580 Broad Street, Carlstadt

Here are the neighbors for 580 Broad Street, Carlstadt.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Valley Rd, Glen Rock 1,486 05/08/2019
14 Leone CT, Glen Rock 2,409 06/24/2025 $835,000
591 Broad St, Glen Rock 11/27/2012 $415,000
587 Broad St, Glen Rock 1,738 06/24/2016 $460,000
464 Broad St, Carlstadt 44,580 12/30/2015 $4,000,000
10 Leone CT, Glen Rock 1,946 11/29/1968 $33,900
500 Broad St, Carlstadt 33,940 04/22/2011 $10
547 Broad St, Glen Rock 7,726 02/27/2014 $725,000
573 Broad St, Carlstadt 10/01/2001 $1