Bergen County  »  07601  »  S State St  »  108 S State St

108 South State Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

108 South State Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 108 South State Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 72
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 108 South State Street, Hackensack

Sale date 11/17/2005
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,336

Lot & Building Information for 108 South State Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 1,680
Building class Store
Acreage 0.286
Year built 1986
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 108 South State Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 108 South State Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 108 South State Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 108 South State Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 108 South State Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 1,680 square feet and a current price per square foot of $342.

What is the year built & the current market value of 108 South State Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

108 South State Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $600,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 108 South State Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 108 South State Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2005 $575,000

Title Documents for 108 South State Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/17/2005 - D
12/07/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 108 South State Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 108 South State Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,336
Market value $600,000

Assessment History for 108 South State Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 108 South State Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $662,900 $662,900 3.056 $20,258 +6.15%
2023 $662,900 $662,900 2.879 $19,085 +7.48%
2022 $633,700 $633,700 2.802 $17,756 +23.92%
2021 $426,700 $426,700 3.358 $14,329 +1.48%
2020 $426,700 $426,700 3.309 $14,120 +1.91%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 108 South State Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 108 South State Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 108 South State Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 108 South State Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
106 S State St, Hackensack 7,173 03/04/2003 $600,000
95 Fair St, Hackensack 2,342 07/31/1998 $190,000
71-73 Kansas St, Hackensack 3,300 10/22/2012 $1
96 S State St, Hackensack 2,285 11/02/2018 $350,000
118 Lodi St, Hackensack 1,824 10/21/2021 $380,000
61 Kansas, Hackensack 12,078 11/27/2017 $2,400,000
93 Fair St, Hackensack 1,624 09/07/2004 $200,000
89 Fair St, Hackensack 1,166 04/03/2009 $1