160-164 South Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 160-164 South Street, Hackensack |
| Zip code | 07601 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Hackensack City |
| Block | 86 |
| Lot | 30 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 160-164 South Street, Hackensack
| Property tax | $71,950 |
Lot & Building Information for 160-164 South Street, Hackensack
| Building sqft | 12,498 |
| Building class | Industrial (4B) |
| Acreage | 0.496 |
| Year built | 1970 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 160-164 South Street, Hackensack
- • Improvements for 160-164 South Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 160-164 South Street, Hackensack
This Industrial (4B) located at 160-164 South Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 12,498 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 160-164 South Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?160-164 South Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,354,400.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 160-164 South Street, Hackensack
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 160-164 South Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 160-164 South Street, Hackensack
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 160-164 South Street, Hackensack
Access detailed property tax data for 160-164 South Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $71,950 |
| Market value | $2,354,400 |
Assessment History for 160-164 South Street, Hackensack
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 160-164 South Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,354,400 | $2,354,400 | 3.056 | $71,950 | +6.15% |
| 2023 | $2,354,400 | $2,354,400 | 2.879 | $67,783 | +21.69% |
| 2022 | $1,988,000 | $1,988,000 | 2.802 | $55,704 | +15.80% |
| 2021 | $1,432,500 | $1,432,500 | 3.358 | $48,103 | +1.48% |
| 2020 | $1,432,500 | $1,432,500 | 3.309 | $47,401 | +2.19% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 45,768 |
| Median age | 41 |
| Average household income | $108,662 |
| Family households | 50.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,305 |
| Owner occupied units | 38.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1967 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $391,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $333,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 160-164 South Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 160-164 South Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 160-164 South Street, Hackensack
Here are the neighbors for 160-164 South Street, Hackensack.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 144 South St, Hackensack | 5,568 | 06/16/2025 | $1 |
| 163 Liberty St, Hackensack | 5,100 | 08/07/2014 | $475,000 |
| 136 Green St, Hackensack | 08/06/2002 | $460,000 | |
| 150 Green St, Hackensack | 5,225 | 04/18/2013 | $1 |
| 217 Lodi St, Hackensack | 3,342 | 09/15/2022 | $1 |