Bergen County  »  07601  »  S Summit Ave  »  272 S Summit Ave

272 South Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

272 South Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 272 South Summit Avenue, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 110
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 272 South Summit Avenue, Hackensack

Sale date 10/23/2023
Sale price $4,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $96,270

Lot & Building Information for 272 South Summit Avenue, Hackensack

Building sqft 7,915
Building class Store
Acreage 0.685
Year built 1952

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 272 South Summit Avenue, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 272 South Summit Avenue, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 272 South Summit Avenue, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 272 South Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 272 South Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 7,915 square feet and a current price per square foot of $505.

What is the year built & the current market value of 272 South Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

272 South Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,000,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 272 South Summit Avenue, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 272 South Summit Avenue, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2023 $4,000,000
12/20/2007 $1,000,000
11/17/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 272 South Summit Avenue, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 272 South Summit Avenue, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/24/2023 - D
10/26/2023 - R
Mortgage 10/23/2028
10/23/2023 - D
10/26/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/20/2007 - D
12/31/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/20/2007 - D
12/31/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/17/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 272 South Summit Avenue, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 272 South Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $96,270
Market value $3,000,000

Assessment History for 272 South Summit Avenue, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 272 South Summit Avenue, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,000,000 $3,000,000 3.209 $96,270 +5.01%
2024 $3,000,000 $3,000,000 3.056 $91,680 +6.15%
2023 $3,000,000 $3,000,000 2.879 $86,370 -5.62%
2022 $3,266,000 $3,266,000 2.802 $91,513 +152.62%
2021 $1,078,800 $1,078,800 3.358 $36,226 +1.48%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,057
Median age 41.8
Average household income $109,232
Family households 52.0%
Occupied housing units 20,214
Owner occupied units 36.6%
Average number of people per household 2.2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $346,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 272 South Summit Avenue, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 272 South Summit Avenue, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 272 South Summit Avenue, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 272 South Summit Avenue, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
355 Standish Ave, Hackensack 2,906 10/02/2012 $360,000
361 Standish Ave, Hackensack 1,760 01/18/2005 $410,000
403 W Pleasantview Ave, Hackensack 16,380 10/20/2023 $3,177,500
363 Standish Ave, Hackensack 1,496
147 S Prospect Ave, Hackensack 2,060 11/26/2001 $365,100
284 S Summit Ave, Hackensack 2,970 05/01/1995 $10
355-379 W Pleasantview Ave, Hackensack 138,740
151 S Prospect Ave, Hackensack 1,918 05/12/2003 $321,000