Bergen County  »  07601  »  Sussex St  »  165 Sussex St

165 Sussex Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 Sussex Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 Sussex Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 223
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Sussex Street, Hackensack

Sale date 07/22/1996
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,881

Lot & Building Information for 165 Sussex Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 4,141
Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 0.506
Year built 1986
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 165 Sussex Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 165 Sussex Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 Sussex Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 165 Sussex Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4B) located at 165 Sussex Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 4,141 square feet and a current price per square foot of $66.

What is the year built & the current market value of 165 Sussex Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

165 Sussex Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $900,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 Sussex Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Sussex Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/1996 $275,000

Title Documents for 165 Sussex Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/22/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 165 Sussex Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 165 Sussex Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $28,881
Market value $900,000

Assessment History for 165 Sussex Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Sussex Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $900,000 $900,000 3.209 $28,881 -17.38%
2024 $1,143,800 $1,143,800 3.056 $34,955 +6.15%
2023 $1,143,800 $1,143,800 2.879 $32,930 +12.86%
2022 $1,041,300 $1,041,300 2.802 $29,177 +33.67%
2021 $650,000 $650,000 3.358 $21,827 +1.48%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,057
Median age 41.8
Average household income $109,232
Family households 52.0%
Occupied housing units 20,214
Owner occupied units 36.6%
Average number of people per household 2.2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $346,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 Sussex Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Sussex Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 165 Sussex Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 165 Sussex Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
141 Union St, Hackensack 1,423 04/20/2007 $1
145 Union St, Hackensack 1,160 05/11/2022 $46,200
170 Sussex St, Hackensack 127,488
40 1st St, Hackensack 1,792
20 Newman St, Hackensack 1,040 01/26/2004 $105,000
53 Newman St, Hackensack 2,402 09/25/1996 $100
32 1st St, Hackensack 16,950 06/21/2025 $2,800,000
137 Union St, Hackensack 2,195 08/04/2021 $550,000
202 Sussex St, Hackensack 1,209 06/17/2021 $289,000