Bergen County  »  07601  »  2nd St  »  100 2nd St

100 2nd Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

100 2nd Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

100 2nd Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 100 2nd Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 233
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 100 2nd Street, Hackensack

Sale date 10/06/2004
Sale price $1
Property tax $191,000

Lot & Building Information for 100 2nd Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 39,820
Building class Apartment-Garden (020)
Acreage 0.908
Year built 1975
Units 60
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 100 2nd Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 100 2nd Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 100 2nd Street, Hackensack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 100 2nd Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

100 2nd Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1975 and has a total of 39,820 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 100 2nd Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,250,000, the tax amount paid for 100 2nd Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $200,562.

When was 100 2nd Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

100 2nd Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was last sold in 10/06/2004 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 60 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 100 2nd Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 100 2nd Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2004 $1

Title Documents for 100 2nd Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/06/2004 - D
10/20/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 100 2nd Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 100 2nd Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $191,000
Market value $6,250,000

Assessment History for 100 2nd Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 100 2nd Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $6,250,000 $6,250,000 3.056 $191,000 +6.15%
2023 $6,250,000 $6,250,000 2.879 $179,938 +2.75%
2022 $6,250,000 $6,250,000 2.802 $175,125 -18.67%
2021 $6,412,500 $6,412,500 3.358 $215,332 +1.48%
2020 $6,412,500 $6,412,500 3.309 $212,190 +3.80%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 100 2nd Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 100 2nd Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 100 2nd Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 100 2nd Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
93 1st St, Hackensack 31,896 08/01/2001 $1,700,000
170 Prospect Ave, Hackensack 431,600 06/01/2015 $10
75 1st St, Hackensack 1,040 10/06/2004 $1
10-14 2nd St, Hackensack 21,436
107-109 1st St, Hackensack 4,285 08/05/2016 $1,800,000
134 Summit Ave, Hackensack 03/25/2011 $1
65 1st St, Hackensack 72,720
50 2nd St, Hackensack 231,350 08/23/1999 $6,261,815
113 1st St, Hackensack 2,391 03/26/1999 $109,900
310 Beech St, Hackensack 1,984 03/24/2008 $100,000