Bergen County  »  07601  »  1st St  »  83 1st St

83 1st Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

83 1st Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 1st Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 1st Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 232
Lot 44

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 1st Street, Hackensack

Sale date 06/28/2018
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $42,283

Lot & Building Information for 83 1st Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 10,609
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.239
Year built 1922
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 83 1st Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 83 1st Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 1st Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 83 1st Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 83 1st Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 10,609 square feet and a current price per square foot of $89.

What is the year built & the current market value of 83 1st Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

83 1st Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,383,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 1st Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 1st Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2018 $950,000
07/11/2012 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 83 1st Street, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 83 1st Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/28/2018 - D
08/27/2018 - R
Deed > 350,000
10/16/2017 - D
10/26/2017 - R
Notice of Settlements
07/11/2012 - D
07/27/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 1st Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 83 1st Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $42,283
Market value $1,383,600

Assessment History for 83 1st Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 1st Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,383,600 $1,383,600 3.056 $42,283 +6.15%
2023 $1,383,600 $1,383,600 2.879 $39,834 +12.33%
2022 $1,265,600 $1,265,600 2.802 $35,462 -8.19%
2021 $1,150,200 $1,150,200 3.358 $38,624 +1.48%
2020 $1,150,200 $1,150,200 3.309 $38,060 +2.35%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 1st Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 1st Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 83 1st Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 83 1st Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
75 1st St, Hackensack 1,040 10/06/2004 $1
93 1st St, Hackensack 31,896 08/01/2001 $1,700,000
10-14 2nd St, Hackensack 21,436
169 Railroad 164 Beech, Hackensack 110,672
65 1st St, Hackensack 72,720
107-109 1st St, Hackensack 4,285 08/05/2016 $1,800,000
50 2nd St, Hackensack 231,350 08/23/1999 $6,261,815
100 2nd St, Hackensack 39,820 10/06/2004 $1
150 Atlantic St, Hackensack 14,788 07/25/2016 $890,000
113 1st St, Hackensack 2,391 03/26/1999 $109,900