17-19 Salem Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 17-19 Salem Street, Hackensack |
| Zip code | 07601 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Hackensack City |
| Block | 314 |
| Lot | 6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 17-19 Salem Street, Hackensack
| Sale date | 02/06/2020 |
| Sale price | $475,000 |
| Property tax | $11,466 |
Lot & Building Information for 17-19 Salem Street, Hackensack
| Building class | Warehouse-Other (959) |
| Acreage | 0.224 |
| Year built | 2000 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 17-19 Salem Street, Hackensack
- • Improvements for 17-19 Salem Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 17-19 Salem Street, Hackensack
17-19 Salem Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $375,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 17-19 Salem Street, Hackensack
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17-19 Salem Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/06/2020 | $475,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 17-19 Salem Street, Hackensack
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 17-19 Salem Street, Hackensack
Access detailed property tax data for 17-19 Salem Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,466 |
| Market value | $375,200 |
Assessment History for 17-19 Salem Street, Hackensack
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17-19 Salem Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $375,200 | $375,200 | 3.056 | $11,466 | +6.15% |
| 2023 | $375,200 | $375,200 | 2.879 | $10,802 | +2.75% |
| 2022 | $375,200 | $375,200 | 2.802 | $10,513 | +6.42% |
| 2021 | $294,200 | $294,200 | 3.358 | $9,879 | +1.48% |
| 2020 | $294,200 | $294,200 | 3.309 | $9,735 | -1.43% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 45,768 |
| Median age | 41 |
| Average household income | $108,662 |
| Family households | 50.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,305 |
| Owner occupied units | 38.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1967 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $391,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $333,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17-19 Salem Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17-19 Salem Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 17-19 Salem Street, Hackensack
Here are the neighbors for 17-19 Salem Street, Hackensack.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 254 State St, Hackensack | 3,270 | 12/12/2014 | $970,000 |
| 236-244 State St, Hackensack | 05/01/2014 | $1 | |
| 226 State St, Hackensack | 18,533 | ||
| 240 Main St, Hackensack | 15,983 | 06/26/2024 | $1 |
| 15 Salem St, Hackensack | 3,272 | 04/17/2008 | $620,000 |
| 22-24 Salem St, Hackensack | 2,454 | 04/03/2024 | $580,000 |