Bergen County  »  07601  »  State St  »  254 State St

254 State Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

254 State Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

254 State Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 254 State Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 315
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 254 State Street, Hackensack

Sale date 12/12/2014
Sale price $970,000
Property tax $29,772

Lot & Building Information for 254 State Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 3,270
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.119
Year built 1942
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 254 State Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 254 State Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 254 State Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 254 State Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 254 State Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 3,270 square feet and a current price per square foot of $296.

What is the year built & the current market value of 254 State Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

254 State Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1942 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $974,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 254 State Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 254 State Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2014 $970,000
12/29/2012 $10
08/13/2004 $310,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 254 State Street, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 254 State Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/12/2014 - D
12/29/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/29/2012 - D
02/13/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/13/2004 - D
08/23/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/16/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 254 State Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 254 State Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,772
Market value $974,200

Assessment History for 254 State Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 254 State Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $974,200 $974,200 3.056 $29,772 +6.15%
2023 $974,200 $974,200 2.879 $28,047 +11.22%
2022 $900,000 $900,000 2.802 $25,218 -2.04%
2021 $766,600 $766,600 3.358 $25,742 +1.48%
2020 $766,600 $766,600 3.309 $25,367 +3.07%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 254 State Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 254 State Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 254 State Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 254 State Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
236-244 State St, Hackensack 05/01/2014 $1
226 State St, Hackensack 18,533
264-266 State St, Hackensack 7,438 06/10/2022 $1,595,000
280 State St, Hackensack 8,200 11/02/2007 $2,250,000
275-283 Main St, Hackensack 2,385 10/29/2007 $1
22-24 Salem St, Hackensack 2,454 04/03/2024 $580,000
15 Salem St, Hackensack 3,272 04/17/2008 $620,000
256 State St, Hackensack 68,977
185 Main St, Hackensack 2,093 01/11/2019 $500,000