294 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information
294 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 294 Union Street, Hackensack |
| Zip code | 07601 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Hackensack City |
| Block | 318 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 294 Union Street, Hackensack
| Sale date | 10/07/2021 |
| Sale price | $800,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 294 Union Street, Hackensack
| Building sqft | 4,376 |
| Building class | Office - General (560) |
| Acreage | 0.004 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 294 Union Street, Hackensack
- • Improvements for 294 Union Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 294 Union Street, Hackensack
This Office - General (560) located at 294 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 4,376 square feet and a current price per square foot of $182.
What is the year built & the current market value of 294 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?294 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $863,400.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Sale in 294 Union Street, Hackensack
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 03/05/2025 |
| Last updated | 03/19/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.19 Acre |
Located on the corner of Union and Clay Streets, the site offers high-visibility. Just minutes from downtown Hackensack, major hospitals, and the Bergen County Courthouse, it allows for convenient access to I-80, Route 4, I-95 and the NJ Turnpike, as well as mass transit options including bus and rail. This location is ideally situated in an area experiencing significant growth and revitalization.NAI James E. Hanson is pleased to exclusively offer for sale 294 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ – a prime redevelopment opportunity situated on a .19-acre corner lot in the heart of Bergen County. The property currently consists of a ±4,376 SF office building with 16 on-site parking spaces, but it is ideally suited for redevelopment pursuant to R-4 zoning, which permits townhouses, multifamily residences, and stacked flats. This high-visibility corner site offers strong traffic exposure and is ideal for developers or investors looking to capitalize on Hackensack’s continued residential growth. The property is owner-occupied; all showings must be scheduled through the listing agent. Possession available in 60–90 days.
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 294 Union Street, Hackensack
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 294 Union Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 294 Union Street, Hackensack
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 294 Union Street, Hackensack
Access detailed property tax data for 294 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $27,707 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $863,400 |
Assessment History for 294 Union Street, Hackensack
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 294 Union Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $863,400 | $863,400 | 3.209 | $27,707 | +5.01% |
| 2024 | $863,400 | $863,400 | 3.056 | $26,386 | +6.15% |
| 2023 | $863,400 | $863,400 | 2.879 | $24,857 | +7.49% |
| 2022 | $825,300 | $825,300 | 2.802 | $23,125 | +1.60% |
| 2021 | $677,800 | $677,800 | 3.358 | $22,761 | +1.48% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 46,057 |
| Median age | 41.8 |
| Average household income | $109,232 |
| Family households | 52.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,214 |
| Owner occupied units | 36.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.2 |
| Median year structure built | 1969 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $418,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $346,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 294 Union Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 294 Union Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 294 Union Street, Hackensack
Here are the neighbors for 294 Union Street, Hackensack.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 291-295 State St, Hackensack | 05/02/2000 | $600,000 | |
| 228 Park St, Hackensack | 14,300 | ||
| 328 Union St, Hackensack | 3,430 | 12/03/2019 | $622,000 |
| 250 Union St, Hackensack | 2,974 | 04/15/2002 | $245,000 |
| 237 State St, Hackensack | 11/30/1995 | $225,000 | |
| 261 State St, Hackensack | 7,111 | ||