Bergen County  »  07601  »  State St  »  281 State St

281 State Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

281 State Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

281 State Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 281 State Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 318
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 281 State Street, Hackensack

Sale date 04/20/2015
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,004

Lot & Building Information for 281 State Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 6,396
Building class Store
Acreage 0.499
Year built 1979
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 281 State Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 281 State Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 281 State Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 281 State Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 281 State Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 6,396 square feet and a current price per square foot of $297.

What is the year built & the current market value of 281 State Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

281 State Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,340,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 281 State Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 281 State Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2015 $1,900,000
01/02/1996 $700,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 281 State Street, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 281 State Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/20/2015 - D
08/18/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/02/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 281 State Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 281 State Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $43,004
Market value $1,340,100

Assessment History for 281 State Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 281 State Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,340,100 $1,340,100 3.209 $43,004 +5.01%
2024 $1,340,100 $1,340,100 3.056 $40,953 +6.15%
2023 $1,340,100 $1,340,100 2.879 $38,581 +2.75%
2022 $1,340,100 $1,340,100 2.802 $37,550 -29.72%
2021 $1,591,100 $1,591,100 3.358 $53,429 +1.48%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,057
Median age 41.8
Average household income $109,232
Family households 52.0%
Occupied housing units 20,214
Owner occupied units 36.6%
Average number of people per household 2.2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $346,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 281 State Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 281 State Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 281 State Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 281 State Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
228 Park St, Hackensack 14,300
234 Park St, Hackensack 8,346 09/28/2010 $725,000
291-295 State St, Hackensack 05/02/2000 $600,000
294 Union St, Hackensack 4,376 10/07/2021 $800,000
252-254 Park St, Hackensack 2,580 07/26/1994
256 Park St, Hackensack 3,810 03/24/1994 $250,000
270 Park St, Hackensack 2,056 09/30/1994 $90,000
328 Union St, Hackensack 3,430 12/03/2019 $622,000
215 Union St, Hackensack 9,600 01/12/2001 $975,000