Bergen County  »  07601  »  Union St  »  215 Union St

215 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

215 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 Union Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 319
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 Union Street, Hackensack

Sale date 01/12/2001
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Property tax $51,952

Lot & Building Information for 215 Union Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 9,600
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.713
Year built 2020

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 215 Union Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 215 Union Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 215 Union Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 215 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 215 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 9,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $101.

What is the year built & the current market value of 215 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

215 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 2020 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,700,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 Union Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 Union Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2001 $975,000

Title Documents for 215 Union Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/25/2020 - D
09/11/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/12/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215 Union Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 215 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $51,952
Market value $1,700,000

Assessment History for 215 Union Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 Union Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 3.056 $33,616 +6.15%
2023 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 2.879 $31,669 -70.43%
2022 $3,822,300 $3,822,300 2.802 $107,101 +355.63%
2021 $700,000 $700,000 3.358 $23,506 +1.48%
2020 $700,000 $700,000 3.309 $23,163 +99.53%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 Union Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 215 Union Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 215 Union Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 215 Union Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
234 Park St, Hackensack 8,346 09/28/2010 $725,000
228 Park St, Hackensack 14,300
252-254 Park St, Hackensack 2,580 07/26/1994
256 Park St, Hackensack 3,810 03/24/1994 $250,000
270 Park St, Hackensack 2,056 09/30/1994 $90,000
284 Park St, Hackensack 2,666
288 Park St, Hackensack 1,730 02/11/2003 $1
283 Union St, Hackensack 2,239 11/15/2005 $380,000
328 Union St, Hackensack 3,430 12/03/2019 $622,000
281 State St, Hackensack 6,396 04/20/2015 $1,900,000